"Ela fala enquanto dorme."

Translation:She speaks while sleeping.

March 2, 2013

6 Comments


lesliewilman

"She talks in her sleep" but "She sleep walks".

March 2, 2013

bpopes

I'm not sure what you mean with this.

Would it be a correct translation to say "She speaks when she sleeps"?

February 20, 2014

lesliewilman

What i meant was: there is a usual expression in English for when a person walks about while asleep - "She sleep walks", but there isn't one for talking while asleep. "Enquanto" means "while", that is "for some of the time she is asleep" but not all the time or every time." "Quando" means "when", possibly all the time. "Whenever" means all the time and every time. Whenever= "sempre que", but you need a Brazilian to tell you if these three expressions overlap as the English ones do.

February 20, 2014

Michael_Tavares

Whilst

March 25, 2016

miccoshame

why not dormindo? when using "while" (enquanto) it is implied so no need to use gerund?

September 16, 2017

Ray.Kuryla

The more correct American English translation is: "She talks in her sleep."

November 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.