"Nosotras vemos colores."

Translation:We see colors.

5 years ago

31 Comments


nighteyes

Drugs :)

5 years ago

TroyM1

Drugas

8 months ago

vishalgulati1988

I typed " we are high " and it got accepted.

No, esto no es cierto ;)

4 years ago

mrb86

Why is it Nosotras? Not Nosotros? Is Colores feminine?

5 years ago

bl1zl3er

No, it means that the group that you talk about (and are part of) is made up entirely of girls. Peter and Anna: Nosotros vemos colores. Anna and Julia: Nosotras vemos colores.

5 years ago

Ciara.Lawrence

I think if they are seeing colors they should probably see somebody about it!

5 years ago

kara2781

There was no indication that this was a group of females! I thought it was correct to write nosotros

4 years ago

MagnificentMutt

That's what happens when we lick the toad.

3 years ago

kayakkin

Doesn't state whether we is masc or feminine so i thougt in this situation you just assume masculine..nuestros??

4 years ago

Stalthdan

You can use either masculine or feminine; feminine 'we' is 'nosotras', and masculine is 'nosotros'.

'Nuestro' and 'nuestra' mean 'our', not 'we'.

4 years ago

Bryson606159

If they are seeing colors, they should tell their doctor about it!

3 years ago

ilse.bryant

No, because if they don't see colors they'd be color-blind. :)

3 years ago

ValerieALogue13

Is it only women that see colours

2 years ago

maddiehuxt

rood bc in English 'colors' is spelt colours sigh

2 years ago

Translated2

you see colors i smell sound!

1 year ago

Wade89

Put nosotros and got it wrong.

3 years ago

ClaiDickey

It couldn't mean "we are seeing colors"? (Ok, Duolingo doesn't want to post this; where do we report possible mistakes?)

3 years ago

bunnyslippers15

someone was doing drugs XD

3 years ago

Ali-AmirAl

We should avoid eating mushrooms next time.

3 years ago

SavionLeon1

XD

1 year ago

DylanDude120

And they feel so right.

2 years ago

EasonQin

Colorblind…

2 years ago

ScienceKatMaddy

all of us see colors, except for Dalton, who sadly sits in the corner

1 year ago

SavionLeon1

when do you ever use miro

1 year ago

DaubinRue

When you are saying "I look" at something.

1 year ago

splittongue

yah, women always see colors that men do not see. For me color is green, red, blue, yellow. Peach is a fruit, violet is some kind of flower, and coffee with milk is two spoiled drinks. These all are not colors... But don't tell my wife.

1 year ago

CrunchyFlakes

I have read that three times and I still have no clue what you're saying.

1 year ago

rmc.0

Ayer en el Club de Sinestesia...

1 year ago

Debbie740267

When you listen carefully it is nosotras...it is a listening test!

1 year ago

Alxzien
Plus

So the only people to say Nosotras would be women

11 months ago

DoobinReuben

Porque ellas tomaron mucho acido, probablemente...

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.