"A beautiful apple"

Translation:Une belle pomme

March 2, 2013

18 Comments


Fabyanno

Can't that be "Une pomme belle"?

April 7, 2013

iagox86

Some adjectives go before the noun - age, beauty, number, goodness, and size.

January 20, 2015

Marie282520

BANGS BEATY AGE NUMBER GOODNESS and SIZE adjectives go before the modified noun

April 19, 2018

elishagadate

I agree! This often confuses me.

January 26, 2015

ady134

Sometimes the adjective is before the noun sometimes after. For example "le bel homme", and this one "une belle pomme" What is the rule?

February 1, 2014

crazyoddygal

I remember somebody mentioned the rule of BAGS: those adjectives of Beauty, Age, Good/bad, and Size should be placed before the nouns

March 20, 2014

lolo5lolo

Right! but actually it's BANGS, Numbers is also included :)

June 19, 2014

thiagoleal

Can't that be "une pomme jolie"?

March 2, 2013

Akshayaa

I think the difference is with respect to the context, jolie: pretty and belle: beautiful.

November 26, 2013

Carmenjost

Why can't it be "une beaux pomme"?

April 3, 2014

gcqueiroz

I think you can only use beaux when it is plural (pommes)

April 28, 2014

elishagadate

My understanding is that Pomme is feminine (usually words ending with an e are feminine). And as mentioned in the comment after you, beaux is for plural form. I hope that helps!

September 12, 2017

DesertGlass

Hmmm why does "beautiful" come before and "average" come after?

July 25, 2014

lauridscm

BANGS, mentioned further up

April 12, 2018

MirkoAnte

Pourquoi pas 'une jolie pomme'?

September 2, 2015

Sycphant

Jolie=pretty, belle=beautiful.

September 12, 2017

marcelofandrade

So "joli(e)" is for a person. That's it?

January 12, 2018

Carperpes

Apples are beautiful creatures

October 15, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.