1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "A beautiful apple"

"A beautiful apple"

Translation:Une belle pomme

March 2, 2013

18 Comments


Fabyanno

Can't that be "Une pomme belle"?


iagox86

Some adjectives go before the noun - age, beauty, number, goodness, and size.


Marie282520

BANGS BEATY AGE NUMBER GOODNESS and SIZE adjectives go before the modified noun


elishagadate

I agree! This often confuses me.


ady134

Sometimes the adjective is before the noun sometimes after. For example "le bel homme", and this one "une belle pomme" What is the rule?


crazyoddygal

I remember somebody mentioned the rule of BAGS: those adjectives of Beauty, Age, Good/bad, and Size should be placed before the nouns


lolo5lolo

Right! but actually it's BANGS, Numbers is also included :)


thiagoleal

Can't that be "une pomme jolie"?


Akshayaa

I think the difference is with respect to the context, jolie: pretty and belle: beautiful.


Carmenjost

Why can't it be "une beaux pomme"?


gcqueiroz

I think you can only use beaux when it is plural (pommes)


elishagadate

My understanding is that Pomme is feminine (usually words ending with an e are feminine). And as mentioned in the comment after you, beaux is for plural form. I hope that helps!


DesertGlass

Hmmm why does "beautiful" come before and "average" come after?


lauridscm

BANGS, mentioned further up


MirkoAnte

Pourquoi pas 'une jolie pomme'?


Sycphant

Jolie=pretty, belle=beautiful.


marcelofandrade

So "joli(e)" is for a person. That's it?


Carperpes

Apples are beautiful creatures

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.