1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Seine Großeltern sind jung."

"Seine Großeltern sind jung."

Translation:His grandparents are young.

March 18, 2014

14 Comments


andredazevedo

I wrote "Your grandparents are young". What did I get wrong?

March 18, 2014

gorn61

seine means "his" (for a plural thing being possessed).

For "your" you would need one of deine (informal singular you), eure (informal plural you) or Ihre (formal you).

March 18, 2014

PopSixSquish

Thank you. I went wis 'his' but also thought it could be 'your' plural.

June 20, 2019

jazzyrat1

Siene _ his

December 10, 2018

b3cu2

"Her grandparents" is not valid?

December 2, 2014

cloud_eight

When it comes to possessive pronouns, Seine can only mean "His" or "Its"; the possessive pronoun for "her," in this case, would be ihre, which would not be correct in this example.

December 14, 2014

Jesuscomes

Thank you Cloud_eight.

March 11, 2015

PgnTab

How old is this guy whose grandparents are young! Damn are we in 2599 AD

February 22, 2016

NatalieRobyn812

Teen parents whose children are also teen parents.

August 10, 2017

Chordic

Where I'm from this is not uncommon, but this could also be referring to the grandparents of a baby

January 28, 2018

bluesharkgeek

Maybe someones bieng stupid with the saying "your 90 years young".

March 2, 2016

pera123

Am I wrong if I say: their grandparents?

June 13, 2017

turajo

Is Seine not also the possessive for formal you?

November 11, 2017

jazzyrat1

Bit weird but ok

December 10, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.