1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She likes blue dresses."

"She likes blue dresses."

Translation:Le piacciono i vestiti azzurri.

March 2, 2013

16 Comments


ferynn

Maybe it is obvious, but I gotta ask : Why "Le" and not "Lei" here ?


marziotta

The verb "piacere" in Italian works differently from English.

She likes something -> A lei (= Le) piace qualcosa. Something/qualcosa is the subject.

Therefore

A me piacciono i libri = Mi piacciono i libri (libri singular)

A te piace viaggiare = Ti piace viaggiare (viaggiare is a verb used as a noun, singular)

And so on. Please ask me if you have further doubts.


dmmaus

Hmmm. That's all very well - but I wish Duolingo would teach us this stuff before springing it on us unseen in a question like this.


idristardis

I'm sorry, but I'd like to ask for some clarification if you don't mind? Why 'piacciono' instead of 'piace'. Especially for io? I've only ever heard 'piace'.


EmmaLouiseC

It's because the dresses are the subject here and also plural. "The dresses please her". You have the same constructions in French (plaire) and German (gefallen) - it takes some getting used if your mother tongue is English but it will become second nature after a short while.


ferynn

Thanks a lot ! Very useful insight. Is this also the same for a category of verbs, or it just works for Piacere ?


marziotta

That works for "piacere". The most of the verbs work more or less like English. :) If you find some other tricky verbs, post me a question, if I don't see it here. :)


valerieheath

Mancare can be confusing about who is missing whom.


MABBY

So then, Al piacciono is "A Lui" = Al ?


erroid

al = a + il (al ragazzo piacciono gli elefanti) not sure what is a+lui -- lo? gli?


ShanaAdams

I still don't get it. Could you give more examples?


valerieheath

Le is object and lei is subject. Pleasing to "her", so "le". Lei = she in English. The dresses are pleasing not She is pleasing.


M132T003C

I was about to report the “piaciono” in the conjugation table as an error until I checked elsewhere and found it listed as an alternative, but I can’t seem to find a more complete explanation anywhere. (This was after I was marked wrong for answering “A lei piaciono i vestiti azzurri.” and then correct for changing it to “A lei piacciono i vestiti azzurri.”.) Are they supposed to be interchangable, or are there times when one is correct and the other isn’t?


tfwright

The more literal translation for this would be "The blue dresses please her." Is there a more direct translation for the English 'like' (similar to French 'aimer' and German 'mögen')?


Juuhachigou

I don't think there's a more direct translation in English. By the way, I think "gefallen" is the more direct German translation, not so much "mögen".


iverim

is it possible for someone to help with "A lei = Le" issue? what are the others? what do Italians say, for example, for "A lui = ?", "A io = ?" etc.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.