"After I got up."

Translation:Ar ôl i mi godi.

May 10, 2017

9 Comments


Cynphony

What is the difference between, Ar ôl i fi godi... And....Ar ôl i mi godi?

May 10, 2017

ibisc

No difference. In the colloquial language, i mi and i fi are interchangeable. In the more formal language, i mi (sometimes imi) is usual.

May 10, 2017

steve480284

"pay attention to the accents" How to do that in the android app? Any suggestions?

May 17, 2017

ibisc

I am not an Android user, so I cannot help directly. If you ask that question on the general discussion board somebody will know the answer - it may be there already, as I am pretty sure that it has come up there before.

One thing to try is just to keep the key pressed down for slightly longer to see if any accented characters come up - that is how it works on iOS devices, although which characters are available can be dependent on language and region settings.

May 17, 2017

mizinamo

Try long-pressing the vowel key and you should get a pop-up with accented versions of the vowels -- then slide your finger over to the appropriate one (e.g. circumflex in ôl, acute in casáu, diaeresis in polisïau).

May 17, 2017

steve480284

Mae'n gweithio! Dioch yn fawr!

May 17, 2017

PushythePirate1

I downloaded the 'Swiftkey' keyboard and then got both the Welsh and the German keyboards, so as to get all of the accents needed. This is not without risk of auto correct then randomly inserting both Welsh and German words into normal English conversation, but it does make things more interesting if you forget to check before pressing send. LOL

March 24, 2018

Otto_Didactyl

This doesn't work on Andtoid for w with a caret or hat. I'm still looking for the solution.

October 27, 2017

Cynphony

Download SwiftKey. It does multiple languages. You can choose as few as you like.

October 28, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.