1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il tuo vino è dolce."

"Il tuo vino è dolce."

Translation:Your wine is sweet.

March 2, 2013

39 Comments


HavardF

Just like you!


Prof_T_Entee

well there you go!


InkoNO

flirting with one's wine!?


Elena18

This sounds very Biblical..."Song of Songs-"ish :)


CallieMash

I don't get all these tuo ti's etc.. like, where to put it.


CallieMash

And where do I put non?


Rae.F

non always goes immediately before the verb:

non è dolce
non sono gatti


SanneTofte

Thank you for that comment Rae, It helped


Shiada

Always put non before the verb of the sentence.


I-AM-THE-LEGION

This absolutely belongs to the flirting session!Am I right?


Siena10

the audio is indistinct with tuo sounding like suo. This has happened with other sentences.


AlaireGennette

I couldn't hear the 'e


ChaseSnider

I can't figure out when to use either "tua" "tuo" or "tue"!


Rae.F

Tuo: The person owns a masculine, singular thing (il tuo gatto)
Tuoi: The person owns masculine (or mixed) plural things (i tuoi gatti)
Tua: The person owns a feminine, singular thing (la tua cucina)
Tue: The person owns feminine, plural things (le tue cucine)

It's the same with all of the possessive adjectives/pronouns:
il mio/i miei/la mia/le mie
il tuo/i tuoi/la tua/le tue
il suo/i suoi/la sua/le sue
il nostro/i nostri/la nostra/le nostre
il vostro/i vostri/la vostra/le vostre

(except "loro" -- "loro" is always "loro". Just make sure the article agrees: il/i/la/le)


Anna-Grace8

Grazie Rae! That was very helpful!


SusieHoppe2

Thank you - that helps so much!


XlUi8bZ7

So helpful, thank you


nino7479

can we translate dolce as delicious instead of sweet?


ChatNoir231

This is hard to get it to work there is goes


christina783136

Why is there an "il" at the start . Then it would be the your wine is sweet


Rae.F

Because Italian grammar requires it, just like English grammar forbids it. Different language, different rules.


aaronbennack

..but your lips are much sweeter


Karenlis5

Haha strange expression! I would say thanks! Yours is sweeter ;)


Passanessi

Il tua bacio e' dolce


Rae.F

You need agreement there. It should be il tuo bacio è dolce.


Passanessi

Thank you Rae. I knew it was off somehow. Would that still apply if said to a female?


Rae.F

Each noun has its own grammatical gender and is completely unaffected by the grammatical gender of other nouns. It's only the adjectives that have to agree with the nouns they modify.

So it makes no difference if you're talking to a man or a woman, the noun "bacio" is masculine and so all of its adjectives, articles, and possessives must be masculine.


Passanessi

Thank very kindly for the imput. It's comments like yours when working in conjunction with Duo that make for successful learning. Ciao!


GraceMarti647403

So I guess this answers the question from the previous one. "We drink yours" "Your wine is sweet"


KonstaCamogli

This sentence can sort out many, many situations in Italy:-)


Dantay13

Last question... about to get perfect... puts a "v" instead of "w" caue i fat fingered the keys


macleodmj

And duo just rejected its own exactly correct answer. Check the software for buts.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.