1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il tuo vino è dolce."

"Il tuo vino è dolce."

Translation:Your wine is sweet.

March 2, 2013

34 Comments


HavardF

Just like you!


Prof_T_Entee

well there you go!


InkoNO

flirting with one's wine!?


Elena18

This sounds very Biblical..."Song of Songs-"ish :)


KalliYoung14

I don't get all these tuo ti's etc.. like, where to put it.


KalliYoung14

And where do I put non?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

non always goes immediately before the verb:

non è dolce
non sono gatti


SanneTofte

Thank you for that comment Rae, It helped


Shiada

Always put non before the verb of the sentence.


I-AM-THE-STAR

This absolutely belongs to the flirting session!Am I right?


[deactivated user]

    And duo just rejected its own exactly correct answer. Check the software for buts.


Siena10

    the audio is indistinct with tuo sounding like suo. This has happened with other sentences.


AlaireGennette

    I couldn't hear the 'e


nino7479

    can we translate dolce as delicious instead of sweet?


ChatNoir231

    This is hard to get it to work there is goes


christina783136

    Why is there an "il" at the start . Then it would be the your wine is sweet


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Because Italian grammar requires it, just like English grammar forbids it. Different language, different rules.


Karenlis5

    Haha strange expression! I would say thanks! Yours is sweeter ;)


Passanessi

    Il tua bacio e' dolce


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    You need agreement there. It should be il tuo bacio è dolce.


Passanessi

    Thank you Rae. I knew it was off somehow. Would that still apply if said to a female?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Each noun has its own grammatical gender and is completely unaffected by the grammatical gender of other nouns. It's only the adjectives that have to agree with the nouns they modify.

    So it makes no difference if you're talking to a man or a woman, the noun "bacio" is masculine and so all of its adjectives, articles, and possessives must be masculine.


Passanessi

    Thank very kindly for the imput. It's comments like yours when working in conjunction with Duo that make for successful learning. Ciao!


GraceMarti647403

    So I guess this answers the question from the previous one. "We drink yours" "Your wine is sweet"


KonstaCamogli

    This sentence can sort out many, many situations in Italy:-)


Dantay13

    Last question... about to get perfect... puts a "v" instead of "w" caue i fat fingered the keys


chia--

    It was said so fast i was really sitting here thinking 'whats a tulvino?'


Ashutoshkrjha

    keyboard autocorrected wine to wife.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.