"Ei au un accident."

Translation:They have an accident.

May 10, 2017

8 Comments


nickbii

Does this make more sense in Romanian? In English you'd always say "they had an accident."

May 10, 2017

Andra239

You're right. It's pretty wrong for the Romanian version as well. Unless you are an observer at the scene in the present time, this doesn't make sense.

August 21, 2017

lebo_bebo

ei au avut un accident. Would this be the better Romanian translation?

March 5, 2018

Ale242492

This means "they had an accident".

July 17, 2018

Ser229339

I agree with you, even we can imagine, only theoretically, a person who is present when there is an accident, sees it and, in the same time, speaks with somebody as a..." live commentator"...;-)

May 29, 2017

Pickle1116

It would have to be a spectator with very fast reactions...

June 4, 2017

DavidONeil4

Does Romanian have the equivalent of the "past historic" in which the present indicative is used (in context) to denote the past? It can certainky be used in English and (I think, from fading memory) in French.

July 31, 2018

crbratu

Yes it can be used in Romanian too

August 7, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.