Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ei au un accident."

Translation:They have an accident.

1 year ago

8 Comments


nickbii
nickbii

Does this make more sense in Romanian? In English you'd always say "they had an accident."

1 year ago

Andra239
Andra239

You're right. It's pretty wrong for the Romanian version as well. Unless you are an observer at the scene in the present time, this doesn't make sense.

1 year ago

lebo_bebo
lebo_bebo

ei au avut un accident. Would this be the better Romanian translation?

6 months ago

Ale242492
Ale242492

This means "they had an accident".

2 months ago

Ser229339
Ser229339

I agree with you, even we can imagine, only theoretically, a person who is present when there is an accident, sees it and, in the same time, speaks with somebody as a..." live commentator"...;-)

1 year ago

Pickle1116
Pickle1116

It would have to be a spectator with very fast reactions...

1 year ago

DavidONeil4
DavidONeil4Plus

Does Romanian have the equivalent of the "past historic" in which the present indicative is used (in context) to denote the past? It can certainky be used in English and (I think, from fading memory) in French.

1 month ago

crbratu
crbratu

Yes it can be used in Romanian too

1 month ago