"What do you mean?"

Translation:Beth wyt ti'n ei feddwl?

May 10, 2017

9 Comments


Beth743129

I've been asked to translate "What do you mean?" but I don't think I've come across that yet. Why, please, is "to mean" translated as "feddwl" (soft mutation of meddwl = to think)? Thank you.

May 10, 2017

ibisc

The full version is Beth wyt ti'n ei feddwl?, with the masculine (also used for an indefinite) pronoun ei causing the soft mutation of meddwl. In speech and informal writing, the ei is often omitted, but the mutation remains.

May 10, 2017

Beth743129

Thank you. Yes, I knew about the "Which thing are you (its) thinking?" Are you saying that "to mean" and "to think" are the same word in Welsh (like in German, there is the one word that means both "to wear" and "to carry")?

May 10, 2017

ibisc

Yes, although it can depend on the context. If you look up both words in an on-line dictionary such as the Gweiadur you should find some examples.

May 10, 2017

Beth743129

Good lesson for me not to trust Google Translate - they didn't have it. Or at least I didn't see it amongst the 172 possible translations of the word!

May 11, 2017

NoelGoetowski

So it's more literally, "What is your thinking?"

December 18, 2017

ibisc

Not really, to mean is just another meaning of meddwl when it is used in this sort of context.

December 18, 2017

MaryanneSansom

I thought that this would be "what do you think" - doesn't golygu = mean?

October 6, 2017

ibisc

In this context - what does someone mean by what they have just said - meddwl is the usual word to use.

October 6, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.