1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Prinzessin setzt sich fü…

"Die Prinzessin setzt sich für die Freiheit ein."

Translation:The princess is advocating freedom.

May 10, 2017

25 Comments


OnkelD

Can anyone explain this obvious idiom? I mean literally it's like "The princess is sitting down for a freedom.".... The hover over hints just don't explain it. Danke!


mizinamo

sich für etwas einsetzen means to campaign or advocate for something.

The object can also be a person - sich für jemanden einsetzen, to advocate for someone. For example, if there are several candidates for a post and you try to ensure that one of them gets the consideration they deserve, dann setzt du dich für ihn ein.


OnkelD

Ahhh, yes, Danke, Vielmals! A sort of idiom and those "separable" verbs, you'd think I be aware of that by now... This is why I keep practicing!


Marian150342

Hi Miz, if you are correct then why is “The princess advocates for freedom” marked as a wrong answer in this example?


mizinamo

You're right; both should work. I've added "advocates for".


Jonas496933

Just a tip for you my friend, germans rarely say "Danke vielmals!", instead they say "Vielen Dank!"


Arrahn

"The princess is advocating for freedom" should also be accepted.


Chooch639215

agreed - even if anyone is familiar with this separable verb the hover hints are totally and humorously misleading.


Apsa25

Can the hints be changed so that they do help to understand what should be written? Now they are not helpful at all.


berlinertor13

Could this not also be translsted as The princess supports freedom?


Nadia599322

Is the answer : "The princess is committed to freedom" so wrong? It did not accept my answer of course.


Arrahn

I would not say it is completely "off" in terms of implied meaning, but it is too far away. "Committed" is stronger than "advocates" and I would say that "committed" implies a much more "entrenched" position--compromise is notably harder to achieve.


andrei.nechaev

Google translator offered me this sentence too.


AbedLatifi

Is "The princess advocates the freedom" wrong? Thank you!


mizinamo

Yes. We would use "freedom" without the article in English.


Ajna

Could you say "stands for freedom"?


berlinertor13

I think you have to say 'The princess supports freedom' or 'The princess supports the freedom of political prisoners' . (Political prisoners being the example you gave). The princess supports the freedom sounds unnatural to me.


PaulandMar3

Why is ein necessary?


mizinamo

Why is ein necessary?

Because the verb is sich für etwas einsetzen -- the ein is part of the verb einsetzen.


Robin759694

I thought the 3rd person singular of setzen was "sitzt?" As in "Sie sitzt im Wald und spielt Flöte." Does it change to Sie setzt because it is einsetzen"?


mizinamo

I thought the 3rd person singular of setzen was "sitzt?" As in "Sie sitzt im Wald und spielt Flöte."

sitzen has sie sitzt

setzen has sie setzt

Two different verbs -- like "sit" and "set" in English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.