"Die Prinzessin setzt sich für die Freiheit ein."

Translation:The princess is advocating freedom.

May 10, 2017

19 Comments


OnkelD

Can anyone explain this obvious idiom? I mean literally it's like "The princess is sitting down for a freedom.".... The hover over hints just don't explain it. Danke!

August 8, 2017

mizinamo

sich für etwas einsetzen means to campaign or advocate for something.

The object can also be a person - sich für jemanden einsetzen, to advocate for someone. For example, if there are several candidates for a post and you try to ensure that one of them gets the consideration they deserve, dann setzt du dich für ihn ein.

August 8, 2017

OnkelD

Ahhh, yes, Danke, Vielmals! A sort of idiom and those "separable" verbs, you'd think I be aware of that by now... This is why I keep practicing!

August 9, 2017

Marian150342

Hi Miz, if you are correct then why is “The princess advocates for freedom” marked as a wrong answer in this example?

July 9, 2018

mizinamo

You're right; both should work. I've added "advocates for".

July 10, 2018

Marian150342

Danke vielmals!

July 10, 2018

Chooch639215

agreed - even if anyone is familiar with this separable verb the hover hints are totally and humorously misleading.

September 21, 2018

Apsa25

Can the hints be changed so that they do help to understand what should be written? Now they are not helpful at all.

September 25, 2018

berlinertor13

Could this not also be translsted as The princess supports freedom?

May 20, 2018

AbedLatifi

Is "The princess advocates the freedom" wrong? Thank you!

April 15, 2018

mizinamo

Yes. We would use "freedom" without the article in English.

April 15, 2018

Marian150342

Yes, the princess supports freedom cane up as the answer when I got this wrong

May 29, 2018

JonnaSheya

My translation with definitive article was not accepted but as there's no context, there's no way of knowing if the princess is supporting some specific or general freedom. Therefore, I have reported that "The princess supports the freedom" should be accepted.

August 7, 2018

Marian150342

I disagree. Without context one would never say ‘suooorts the freedom”. We need to finish the sentence if you want to use the definite article with freedom, eg, . “.. supports the freedom of political prisoners”

August 7, 2018

JonnaSheya

OK, I give you that if there's no existing context, then you are right. But what I meant is that when DL does not give a context, both are valid. For example, here the previous sentence could have been "What does the princess think about the freedom of political prisoners" to which the most natural answer would be "The princess supports the freedom".

August 8, 2018

berlinertor13

I think you have to say 'The princess supports freedom' or 'The princess supports the freedom of political prisoners' . (Political prisoners being the example you gave). The princess supports the freedom sounds unnatural to me.

August 8, 2018

JonnaSheya

OK! I'm definitely not a native English speaker, nor have I ever lived in a English speaking country. It just sounded perfectly natural to me.

August 8, 2018

Marian150342

No problem JonnaSheya, that is why you are learning on DL! Berlinertor is correct. To ‘support the freedom’ sounds unnatural and I believe that it is actually grammatically incorrect English, regardless of context. You need to finish the sentence, it is not optional to just stop a sentence after ‘the freedom’. In your example where someone asks “Do you support the freedom of political prisoners”, the response would be “Yes, I support the freedom of political prisoners” or “Yes, I support their freedom”. One (an English speaker) would never say “Yes, I support the freedom”

August 8, 2018

Nadia599322

Is the answer : "The princess is committed to freedom" so wrong? It did not accept my answer of course.

May 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.