"Judecătorul ne e drag."

Translation:The judge is dear to us.

May 10, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


crbratu

We love the judge


JkumC5vF

we have bribed him so much...


Lajos905235

I always hear "nu e drag"...


UlfGManneb

We like the judge (To love a judge would be a very unusual thing to say)


UlfGManneb

Would any of the native english speakers ever consider saying this?


Vero_x

Maybe if the judge just ruled in your favour in court you might say "I won, yes! I love this judge!" ...Obviously it is not literal love of the judge, but rather hyperbole in that moment as you get carried away with the success.

Or if you are married to judge XD

Other than that, yes it is strange thing to say!!!


Sue781295

What is the point of telling us in the hints that 'drag' means 'nice' & then marking it wrong!' Dear' is not in the hints

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.