1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Your duck is my dinner."

"Your duck is my dinner."

Translation:La tua anatra è la mia cena.

March 2, 2013

41 Comments


MattDiSanto

Bastardo! Teach me possession but spare my water fowl.


formaggiamente

This one just gave me a good laugh. Bravo!


al.hound

sometimes duolingo can be so hurtful :)


Elena18

I wonder if this could be an Italian saying....something like when we say in English "one man's __ is another's _"? (or is it just a brillaint duolingo creation)? :) Poor ducky....


MiladiesSe

Yes...how dare you cut me off in traffic! I swear your duck is my dinner! Lol.


toubabdoc

A dinner of Donald! Daisy is next!


marziotta

As far as I know, no Italian saying.


MMCK84

... i see what you did here Duolingo ... ;)


Briguy84

So why wouldn't it be correct if I put La tua arantra è mio cena instead of La tua arantra è il mio cena? Is it because you're gaining possession of someone else's stuff?


BryanCreer

From the Esperanto course - Mi fartas bone, ĉar mi havas anason - I am doing well because I have a duck.


Nazem13

Be careful...if it became my dinner you willn't do well anymore^_^


Duolingobirb

This sentence is pure fowl play...


Orelion

Well his goose is cooked.


Daisy.girl

that's just pure evil! Duolingo is evil :)


paulnew

La sua it is also a possible and correct answer because it may be refering in a formal way to the person.


MaryMuncey

Just wondering here... I'm on a review of this section after doing one where there are a lot of contractions, so I tried "la tu'anatra" and it was marked wrong. Can someone explain why?


tolemak

There's no contraction for the pronom tu. The contractions are for the articles Le and La = l'acqua


spanishcabbage

Ok, I'm confused. In a different sentence, when I put "il mio" it was wrong, so on this sentence, I didn't put "la mia", I only put "mia", but it said that was wrong, and that I needed the la.


toubabdoc

In America we have Donald Duck. In Italy is it Frank Anatra?


HeruMornie

No, that's Frank Sinatra. :D Note the reflexive verb there! ;)


Lautaro-

That's horrible... Poor duck.

Why not ''your dog is my dinner?''


zenveg

Because we're not studying Vietnamese.


LeaAnne121

OMG! That's so not politically correct, and so hysterical!!! Bravo!


HeruMornie

Because dogs bite back!


HouseRulez

Is "la cena mia" incorrect?


ChantelLop

Duolingo is a bird .. hes killing if all other bird kind


Huy.B

Why is "La tua anatra è mia cena " incorrect? I thought after è it's optional to add the article.


Marko246521

1) Why is the answer, “La tua anatra è mia cena”, not correct when it is common to omit the definite article from the possessive adjective after forms of the verb essere?

2) What’s everyone’s problem with eating duck? Why should it be worse than eating a chicken, cow, lamb or pig?


jenitis

La tua anatra e' il mio pranzo..... can someone tell me .... would that be a wrong way of saying it and why


tolemak

Pranzo = lunch. Cena = dinner


PHScanes

Sadic father to his little daughter


nikola461987

Well if you do your practises tired(like i do) you will have a good laugh every now and then with duo


Vasa_me

Thats wonderful. Love Duolingo


RayMK

LMAO BRILLIANT!!!


kwall10

The word antara doesn't even conjure up an image resembling a duck! More like a saracen sword!


Tollkirsche

Could someone comment on the reason why this would be wrong? L'anatra tua e la mia cena


Chel451498

Possessive pronouns always* go in front of what they are possessing in English and Italian; your duck, my cat, his dog, so --> la tua anatra, il mio gatto, il suo cane.

*with the caveat of there are also always exceptions :-)

I'm also assuming you aren't referring to e vs è. Good Luck!


cottagehomo

Why not just have some cheese and quackers?


Katerina269226

Sounds aggressive


KTo228

Is this from Jules Verne, I've never read the book but in the film "Journey to the Centre of the Earth", the villain eats the hero's pet duck.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.