"Your duck is my dinner."

Translation:La tua anatra è la mia cena.

3/2/2013, 12:15:04 PM

43 Comments


Daisy.girl

that's just pure evil! Duolingo is evil :)

7/23/2013, 3:13:55 PM

Joseph839483

OMG tell me about i mean stop saying this stupid sentence. I love ducks!

5/13/2018, 3:32:08 PM

MattDiSanto

Bastardo! Teach me possession but spare my water fowl.

10/8/2013, 7:27:23 PM

formaggiamente

This one just gave me a good laugh. Bravo!

8/14/2013, 2:30:42 PM

Lautaro-

That's not funny...

4/26/2014, 5:40:55 AM

al.hound

sometimes duolingo can be so hurtful :)

12/4/2013, 7:33:02 AM

Elena18

I wonder if this could be an Italian saying....something like when we say in English "one man's __ is another's _"? (or is it just a brillaint duolingo creation)? :) Poor ducky....

3/2/2013, 12:15:04 PM

marziotta

As far as I know, no Italian saying.

3/2/2013, 12:33:31 PM

MiladiesSe

Yes...how dare you cut me off in traffic! I swear your duck is my dinner! Lol.

12/12/2017, 2:45:00 AM

toubabdoc

A dinner of Donald! Daisy is next!

3/26/2018, 8:46:52 AM

MMCK84

... i see what you did here Duolingo ... ;)

11/9/2013, 3:06:14 PM

Briguy84

So why wouldn't it be correct if I put La tua arantra è mio cena instead of La tua arantra è il mio cena? Is it because you're gaining possession of someone else's stuff?

5/12/2014, 7:50:34 PM

BryanCreer

From the Esperanto course - Mi fartas bone, ĉar mi havas anason - I am doing well because I have a duck.

5/25/2016, 9:42:49 AM

Nazem13

Be careful...if it became my dinner you willn't do well anymore^_^

5/8/2018, 5:58:37 AM

paulnew

La sua it is also a possible and correct answer because it may be refering in a formal way to the person.

11/8/2013, 4:17:51 PM

MaryMuncey

Just wondering here... I'm on a review of this section after doing one where there are a lot of contractions, so I tried "la tu'anatra" and it was marked wrong. Can someone explain why?

2/26/2014, 3:18:55 PM

tolemak

There's no contraction for the pronom tu. The contractions are for the articles Le and La = l'acqua

3/29/2014, 1:25:02 AM

spanishcabbage

Ok, I'm confused. In a different sentence, when I put "il mio" it was wrong, so on this sentence, I didn't put "la mia", I only put "mia", but it said that was wrong, and that I needed the la.

7/9/2014, 10:15:29 PM

HouseRulez

Is "la cena mia" incorrect?

3/8/2015, 12:43:37 AM

ciasteczko

Wtf, there hasn't been a word "papera" before, it was always "anatra" and I've got the answer wrong because I thought the other sentences weren't about a duck at all... Anyway, what's the difference between "anatra" and "papera"?

3/15/2013, 1:27:09 PM

astanco

I think "papera" is dialect, I always used to say papera till doulingo corrected me. Still hard to get around it.

10/11/2013, 3:04:04 PM

holoro716

So papera is duck?

3/9/2014, 3:06:25 PM

jenitis

La tua anatra e' il mio pranzo..... can someone tell me .... would that be a wrong way of saying it and why

3/25/2014, 12:35:09 PM

tolemak

Pranzo = lunch. Cena = dinner

3/29/2014, 1:22:33 AM

Lautaro-

That's horrible... Poor duck.

Why not ''your dog is my dinner?''

4/26/2014, 5:41:40 AM

zenveg

Because we're not studying Vietnamese.

1/18/2015, 4:52:30 AM

LeaAnne121

OMG! That's so not politically correct, and so hysterical!!! Bravo!

9/29/2015, 3:34:01 AM

HeruMornie

Because dogs bite back!

8/10/2017, 5:48:31 AM

PHScanes

Sadic father to his little daughter

4/7/2015, 7:13:38 PM

claraisacat

I horribly misread that oh my gosh

5/17/2015, 8:54:00 AM

Orelion

Well his goose is cooked.

12/6/2017, 6:48:56 AM

MiladiesSe

Oh....OK then......:(

12/12/2017, 2:43:24 AM

toubabdoc

In America we have Donald Duck. In Italy is it Frank Anatra?

3/26/2018, 8:48:35 AM

HeruMornie

No, that's Frank Sinatra. :D Note the reflexive verb there! ;)

3/26/2018, 10:47:20 AM

ChantelLop

Duolingo is a bird .. hes killing if all other bird kind

4/15/2018, 3:23:56 PM

Huy.B

Why is "La tua anatra è mia cena " incorrect? I thought after è it's optional to add the article.

5/7/2018, 8:19:02 AM

nikola461987

Well if you do your practises tired(like i do) you will have a good laugh every now and then with duo

6/14/2018, 7:56:51 PM

Polyglotbitch

This sentence is pure fowl play...

6/26/2018, 2:40:40 PM

Vasa_me

Thats wonderful. Love Duolingo

7/20/2018, 8:28:14 PM

Marko246521

1) Why is the answer, “La tua anatra è mia cena”, not correct when it is common to omit the definite article from the possessive adjective after forms of the verb essere?

2) What’s everyone’s problem with eating duck? Why should it be worse than eating a chicken, cow, lamb or pig?

8/8/2018, 11:56:32 AM

RayMK

LMAO BRILLIANT!!!

1/29/2019, 9:30:03 PM

kwall10

The word antara doesn't even conjure up an image resembling a duck! More like a saracen sword!

2/25/2019, 10:54:17 PM

samboli1950

….e il tuo dito del piede è il mio dessert

8/31/2014, 5:31:22 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.