1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A repülőgéptől egy hosszú út…

"A repülőgéptől egy hosszú úton megyünk be az épületbe."

Translation:We go on a long road into the building from the airplane.

May 10, 2017

11 Comments


jeliason

Is there a difference between "We go on a long road into the building from the airplane." and "We go on a long road from the airplane into the building."? The latter was not accepted. These have identical meaning in English as far as I know from speaking English for close to 70 years.


bbigblue

report it, an extra variant just needs to be added to the database


csipke100

Neither sentence is right. Way would be more appropriate. ‘We go a long way to the building from the plane’ or more likely this would be more impersonal in English: ‘it’s a long way to the building from the plane’


GregWood15

With the focus on "egy hosszú úton", we should be "going" rather than "going into". The preverb seems out of place to my way of thinking. We are no more "going into" the building than we are "going away" from the airport.


bbigblue

Due to the "-be" part on "épületbe" it needs "into" rather then "to".


GregWood15

I think you missed the point I was making :( We have a "-től" for the airport and a "-be" for the building, and an "-on" for the road. Our going is from one place, along another, and into a third, with, according to the answer, focus on the place that we are travelling along. So the question is why do we need the any preverb at all, and why "be", rather than "el", or "át"? Since we are not only going into the building but also going away from the airport and going along the road.


bbigblue

Oh yeah, I totally missed it.
"megyünk el" would be more about "going away".
"megyünk át" would be about "we are going across a long road" (from one side to another).
"megyünk be" is that we go into. That said, if you leave out "be", it still works all fine: "A repülőgéptől egy hosszú úton megyünk az épületbe."

That said, I don quite feel the "focus". To me it feels like a neutral sentence, giving a from-along-to story.


GregWood15

Maybe the preverb "át" would be more appropriate, given what we wish to focus on.


bbigblue

If I "átmegyek" on a road that would mean that I am crossing it, like at a pedestrian crossing, so across, not lengthwise. "végig menni" could mean that I am going along the road, but due to the "végig" it also implies that I am going all the way to the end.


GregWood15

True. I was clutching at straws for an appropriate preverb :)


ljikontic

Please don't do that way or road is the same and upon me way is more real and English in this case as the road

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.