"Gohirio"

Translation:To postpone

May 10, 2017

7 Comments


Beth743129

I keep wondering about the origin of the word "gohirio" that has "hir" (long) in its middle - to postpone means you can wait a long time.

May 10, 2017

EllisVaughan

I presume it's a combination of "Gor" (sort of the equivalent of the "over" prefix) and as you're right "hir", so sort of "to overlengthen", though you could always check on GPC.

May 10, 2017

Beth743129

Diddorol iawn! Diolch! :)

May 10, 2017

mizinamo

GPC is spectacularly unhelpful here, unless I'm using it wrong.

The etymology of gohirio is "the verb corresponding to the noun gohir" and gohir is "root/stem of the following verb" (which I presume means gohirio).

So, the verb is the verb for that noun and the noun is the noun for that verb.

Not very etymological!

May 11, 2017

henddraig

First time in this refresher exercise for TheNews, I put 'to put off'. This was rejected as wrong. I still suggested that, in English, if I put off something I am postponing it!!! Could 'put off' be accepted?

September 30, 2017

ibisc

Yes.

September 30, 2017

henddraig

diolch!

September 30, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.