"J'aime votre montre."

Translation:I like your watch.

March 2, 2013

34 Comments


rybackshepherd

French for muggers

March 11, 2015

pedro.akcio

In portuguese we have a single word for this: Perdeu!

January 6, 2017

rebekasto

it's about a watch, so it falls into the Time category...

February 8, 2014

BrandonKruse

are watches called "montre" in french because you often show them to people?

December 17, 2014

paperrabbit

I'm guessing the reason is: In English, you use a watch to watch the time, and in French, a watch shows you the time.

October 13, 2015

Ditsy-Doo

i like your watch... GIVE IT TO ME.

June 1, 2015

jeccahboo

so this couldn't have been " i like your show"? Like if you're at someone's art show or something?

March 28, 2015

yazan707

I thought so too!

March 13, 2016

AnrchyLoveReson

I translated as "I love watching you" aha

December 14, 2015

TigerL21

That sounds slightly wrong...

November 18, 2016

Erika24601

Apparently im not allowed to love your watch only to like it :/

September 8, 2015

King2E4

That's because "aimer" only translates as "to love" when referring to a person (or a pet). Since a watch is not a person or a pet, "aimer" now only translates as "to like".

I love your watch would be - J'adore ta/votre montre

October 13, 2015

mikeybarnes

So 'watch' is obviously a noun, yet the hover box tells us we can conjugate it. Is this correct?

March 2, 2013

patlaf

It is also the first person singular conjugation of the verb "montrer" (to show). So it is offering you to conjugate "show" in case you think that's what it means in this sentence.

March 2, 2013

Andy585

"I like their watch" was wrong for me yet it is a totally plausible and grammatically accurate statement, or am I mistaken here?

February 12, 2015

wildengel

"Votre" means "your" not "their".

February 12, 2015

BenRoberts02

Their is leur.

July 14, 2015

Vladislav123

"I like your watch." "Yes you do but you can't have it." either that or it's a quote from Spy Kids: All The Time In The World(R)

(R) is supposed to be a "registered" sign

March 30, 2015

nnelgetak

Was gonna say- not rated "R"!! :)

May 2, 2015

ygarcia95

This is kind of confusing. "J'aime" in this instance means "I like" but when used in "Je t'aime," it means "I love you." Why is that?

May 9, 2015

northernguy

Aimer when used with other than people is like/enjoy.

May 11, 2015

Miknairb

why not montres? Pronounces exactly the same and one can have many watches. Why did I not get the credit???

September 26, 2015

BenRoberts02

It shouldn't be accepted, no matter what the question was. If it said to translate the sentence it isn't correct because montre isn't plural. If it said to type what you heard, it isn't correct because, while "montre" and "montres" sound the same, if it was plural it would be "VOS montres" which does not sound the same as "VOTRE montre". " vos" is pronounced like "voe" with (roughly) the same o sound as in "toe", "doe" and "go". Hope that helps.

September 26, 2015

jeinalem

whats wrong with love!?

December 9, 2015

King2E4

A watch is not a person, therefore "aimer" can only mean "to like" when referring to non-living things.

"I love your watch" is "J'adore votre montre".

December 9, 2015

JooGabriel766186

Does anyone know when it is supposed to be spelled "vôtre" instead of "votre"?

July 23, 2016

northernguy

votre = your

le/la vôtre, les vôtres = yours

July 23, 2016

izzybeebusybee

I'm confused. Isn't "votre" the plural "your" as in "you all". So this sentence "I like your watch", means the one watch that belongs to more than one person?

September 5, 2016

NeilCockling

Votre is also the polite form of the singular second person. You only use tu with peers and close family. You should use vous with everyone else.

April 6, 2017

FabianBene5

I think "I love your watch" should be correct too.

January 5, 2017

krnm42

The tooltip suggests "montre" is the verb "to watch". Does it also refer to a wristwatch? Or the Night's Watch perhaps?

April 10, 2017

Lng52-._

Sometimes, I see "J'aime bien" instead of just "J'aime". Don't think there's much difference.

April 16, 2017

JosieC.N1

It seems I'm the only one who was shown "I enjoy your watch." as a correction

February 8, 2018

MARILYN809884

I like to show yours. Ho ho ho so wrong

February 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.