1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime votre montre."

"J'aime votre montre."

Translation:I like your watch.

March 2, 2013

33 Comments


rybackshepherd

French for muggers


rebekasto

it's about a watch, so it falls into the Time category...


BrandonKruse

are watches called "montre" in french because you often show them to people?


paperrabbit

I'm guessing the reason is: In English, you use a watch to watch the time, and in French, a watch shows you the time.


Ditsy-Doo

i like your watch... GIVE IT TO ME.


jeccahboo

so this couldn't have been " i like your show"? Like if you're at someone's art show or something?


yazan707

I thought so too!


AnrchyLoveReson

I translated as "I love watching you" aha


TigerL21

That sounds slightly wrong...


Erika24601

Apparently im not allowed to love your watch only to like it :/


King2E4

That's because "aimer" only translates as "to love" when referring to a person (or a pet). Since a watch is not a person or a pet, "aimer" now only translates as "to like".

I love your watch would be - J'adore ta/votre montre


mikeybarnes

So 'watch' is obviously a noun, yet the hover box tells us we can conjugate it. Is this correct?


patlaf

It is also the first person singular conjugation of the verb "montrer" (to show). So it is offering you to conjugate "show" in case you think that's what it means in this sentence.


Andy585

"I like their watch" was wrong for me yet it is a totally plausible and grammatically accurate statement, or am I mistaken here?


wildengel

"Votre" means "your" not "their".


Vladislav123

"I like your watch." "Yes you do but you can't have it." either that or it's a quote from Spy Kids: All The Time In The World(R)

(R) is supposed to be a "registered" sign


Poodlefluffpup

Was gonna say- not rated "R"!! :)


ygarcia95

This is kind of confusing. "J'aime" in this instance means "I like" but when used in "Je t'aime," it means "I love you." Why is that?


northernguy

Aimer when used with other than people is like/enjoy.


Miknairb

why not montres? Pronounces exactly the same and one can have many watches. Why did I not get the credit???


BenRoberts02

It shouldn't be accepted, no matter what the question was. If it said to translate the sentence it isn't correct because montre isn't plural. If it said to type what you heard, it isn't correct because, while "montre" and "montres" sound the same, if it was plural it would be "VOS montres" which does not sound the same as "VOTRE montre". " vos" is pronounced like "voe" with (roughly) the same o sound as in "toe", "doe" and "go". Hope that helps.


MelanieDRoca

whats wrong with love!?


King2E4

A watch is not a person, therefore "aimer" can only mean "to like" when referring to non-living things.

"I love your watch" is "J'adore votre montre".


JGinvokesparley

Does anyone know when it is supposed to be spelled "vôtre" instead of "votre"?


northernguy

votre = your

le/la vôtre, les vôtres = yours


izzybeebusybee

I'm confused. Isn't "votre" the plural "your" as in "you all". So this sentence "I like your watch", means the one watch that belongs to more than one person?


NeilCockling

Votre is also the polite form of the singular second person. You only use tu with peers and close family. You should use vous with everyone else.


FabianBene5

I think "I love your watch" should be correct too.


krnm42

The tooltip suggests "montre" is the verb "to watch". Does it also refer to a wristwatch? Or the Night's Watch perhaps?


Lng52-._

Sometimes, I see "J'aime bien" instead of just "J'aime". Don't think there's much difference.


JosieC.N1

It seems I'm the only one who was shown "I enjoy your watch." as a correction


MARILYN809884

I like to show yours. Ho ho ho so wrong

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.