1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הפיצה טעימה."

"הפיצה טעימה."

Translation:The pizza is tasty.

May 10, 2017

17 Comments


zion11dotcom

ha pizza teimah


pesach9

Of course it is its pizza!


mjn113

I know why would it be bad


TimBTB

אני אוהב פיצה.


mjn113

Sorry i love pizza it is my FAV


[deactivated user]

    I see the word tiles allow for a possible response of "The pizza is good eating." I will try that one the next time through!


ClausMicha2

    I thought Pizza weren't a part of Israeli cuisine...


JewStats

    It is, just like it is in most places. But if you order "plain" it often comes with olives.


j.duo498154

    No prob i guess with vegeterian pizza, or meat pizza without cheese


James376184

    Why do they overuse tasty instead of other adjcetives?


mjn113

    I fav is pizza


Froogal

    Isnt טעימה plural? I get so confused with this word. טעים is plain jane the word tasty right?


kkdpiro

    טעימה is feminine singular.

    טְעִימוֹת is feminine plural.

    טְעִימִים is masculine plural.


Marc383010

    Does טעימ also have to mean tasty exactly or can it also mean delicious, yummy, great, etc?


YardenNB

    What differences do you have in mind among all these?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.