"When will we get a pint of beer?"

Translation:Pryd cawn ni beint o gwrw?

May 10, 2017

4 Comments


xxxfairymaryxxx

Is 'Pan cawn ni peint o cwrw?' wrong?

May 10, 2017

EllisVaughan

No, "Pryd" is used for questions, where as "Pan" is used in a statement.

May 10, 2017

ibisc

To add an example to EllisV's explanation:

  • Pryd cawn ni beint? - When will we get a pint?

  • Byddwn ni yn y dafarn pan gawn ni beint. - We will be in the pub when we get a pint.

(Note no mutation after Pryd...? and the soft mutation after pan...)

May 10, 2017

Nethromaniac

Pryd gawn ni beint o gwrw?

I remember reading somewhere the mutation isn't necessary if it's not the first word but that it's still done in some places.

December 24, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.