"He has two hands."

Translation:Er hat zwei Hände.

May 10, 2017

3 Comments


LukeProcto6

why is "zwo Hände" marked as incorrect?

June 22, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

In standard German, I've only heard zwo when dictating numbers (e.g. telephone numbers), to prevent confusion with drei, or sometimes when counting as in eins, zwo, drei, vier.

But not before a noun as in zwo Hände.

It's possible that some dialects may still keep a gender distinction between zween, zwei, zwo but in the standard I think it's always zwei before a noun. (The originally neuter form.)

June 22, 2017

LukeProcto6

The dialects I am most comfortable with are from Thuringia and Saxony - Zwo is definitely used in informal speech before nouns there, especially by older and speakers with stronger accents, Zween much less so.

June 22, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.