"Mon pays me manque."

Translation:I miss my country.

March 2, 2013

50 Comments


jrobinson

Could you also say je manque mon pays? This phrase seems to be idiomatic as literally it is saying "my country misses me" - which you could also say in English more of in a joking fashion, but would have a different conotation. Googling "je manque mon pays" I only get 28 uses, which is super low, and the uses don't really seem to come from convincingly native language sources...

March 2, 2013

patlaf

No, this isn't idiomatic, it just has to do with a difference between French and English of the idea of "missing" something. In English, I miss my country, because the subject of the sentence is the one that does the "missing." In French, the subject is the one that does the "getting missed". It's hard to switch gears getting used to it.

Just remember: "Tu me manques" actually means "I miss you", and not "you miss me" which is what it looks like.

March 2, 2013

jrobinson

Thanks, that makes sense, and looking it up (wordreference, about.com), (and correct me if I am wrong) it seems to refers to missing in the sense of "feeling longing for." But not in the sense of actually having something missing, like if your child was lost, or if you were to "miss" the train.

(Though all these use the same verb) In Spanish there are some verbs like this that act similar, gustar, quedar, parecer, faltar etc. Are there other French words which can act in the same fashion as Manquer?

March 2, 2013

patlaf

I'm not a French speaker, so I can't tell you for certain about whether or not there are other verbs like this.

Manquer can mean the other things you said like "miss a train" but the difference is whether the train is the direct object, or indirect object.

"Je manque le train" would be "I am failing to catch the train" but "Je manque au train" would be "The train longs for me". It is more obvious if I use "him", so "Je le manque" is "I miss him" as in he and I are not meeting one another because "he" is the direct object in this construction. This contrasts "Je lui manque" which means "He misses me" because here "he" is the indirect object.

Hopefully Sitesurf or someone will see this and correct any inaccuracies.

March 2, 2013

votears

if this is true,il me manque can be translated in both ways?

June 27, 2013

_zamfi

Nope. Il me manque = I miss him Je lui manque = He misses me

March 17, 2014

n6zs

I don't have a list, but if you think "manquer" is interesting, here's another one for you to investigate: intéresser. It behaves the same way, meaning the usual verb-action seems inverted to our usual way of thinking. That's why it takes some extra effort to get our heads around these verbs: they are not just straight-across, "same as English" verbs.

February 12, 2014

lemmingofdestiny

There are other verbs like rater, faillir that have similiar meanings to manquer, in the sense of failure.

"Il nous a tiré, mais les coups nous a raté." means "He fired at us, but the shots missed us."

"Faillir" is a funny verb that means literally "to fail", but is generally used to denote something that nearly happened but fortunately didn't. "Le navire a failli toucher un rocher." means "The ship nearly hit (i.e. narrowly missed) a rock."

March 5, 2013

musmoulay

I can't help reading it as a piece of non-news when I come across it, informing the reader that something didn't happen!

September 18, 2014

Ahmed.Re

It's the same in Egyptian Arabic, the subject is the one getting missed انت واحشني، واحشني يابن عمي واحشني و كلام الناس حايشني هههههه :D

January 18, 2016

joshuabert

Would it be accurate/helpful to think of it as "You are missing from me?"

March 5, 2018

KuroKasai

Thanks a lot!

April 28, 2017

Aleppanen

Thanks, you made that clear. It is difficult for English speakers to realize that it is reversed, but it makes sense now.

February 26, 2019

Kevin968039

Mon pays me manque aussi

September 21, 2018

stefaniehh

It's all very logical

If you have an amputated leg, your leg is what is missing to you.

If your boyfriend is gone, your boyfriend is missing to you.

Tu me manques = You are what is missing to me

February 16, 2014

Preste

Ok. here we go. Bear with me.

As PATLAF says, in English the subject of the sentence is the one that does the "missing." I miss my country, whereas in French, the subject is the one that gets "missed": "Tu me manques" is "I miss you", and not "you miss me".

[This is because transitive verbs (the action falls on someone/thing else other than the doer) are not always the same in the two languages. The same situation applies to intransitive verbs (the action falls on the doer). This will determine whether we use an "a" before the object of the verb or not. Plus, some verbs are reflexive in one language and not in the other one.

Now the verb "manquer" can be used with different meanings which would make it to act at times as an intransitive verb and at other times as a transitive verb. IN THIS CASE "manquer" is an intransitive verb.]

So as JOSH5NOW says: 'manquer' translates as 'to be missed by' (roughly), not 'to miss.' Furthermore as JOSH5NOW adds: depending of the meaning of "manquer" (like "miss a train") there will be an impact on "the train" being the direct object, or indirect object of the verb "manquer". And this will determine whether to use an "a" before the "train" or not:

"Je manque le train" would be "I am failing to catch the train" but "Je manque au train" would be "The train longs for me". It is more obvious if I use "him", so "Je le manque" is "I miss him" as in he and I are not meeting one another because "he" is the direct object in this construction expressed as le. This contrasts "Je lui manque" which means "He misses me" because here "he" is the indirect object expressed as lui.

Again: Je lui manque(intransitive verb) (a quelq'un) Somebody misses me (is longing for me) "Je le manque (transitive verb)" "I miss him" (as in he and I are not meeting one another or I am following him and can't see him anymore)

Now as JROBINSON says in the case we are talking about, "manquer" has the meaning of "feeling longing for." Not in the sense of actually having something missing, like if your child were lost, or if you were to "miss" the train.

Let's see some examples:

l'argent qui leur manque the money they are short of

Le temps leur manque. They're short of time.

Now in the sense of "feeling longing for.

My country misses me. Je lui manque, a mon pays

or Mon pays, je lui manque.

Je manque a mon pays my country misses me,

Je manque a quelq'un Somebody misses me

Je lui manque (a quelq'un) Somebody misses me (is longing for me)

"Je le manque" "I miss him" (as in he and I are not meeting one another or I am following him and can't see him anymore)

Il me manque I miss him

Quelq'un me manque Somebody misses me

Je manque au train" would be "The train longs for me

je te manque You miss me (I am missed by you)

je leur manque they miss me

tu me manques I miss you a lot

tu lui manques he/she misses you

tu nous manques we miss you

tu leur manques they miss you

elle me manque I miss her

Ma sœur me manque.

Il me manque I miss him

Il me manque un renseignement. There's one piece of information I still need.

tu me manques ; vous me manquez ; I miss you

tu leur manquais they missed you

tu leur manqueras they will miss you

ils leur ont beaucoup manqué they missed them a lot

il leur a beaucoup manqué they missed him a lot

vous leur avez beaucoup manqué they missed you a lot

nous leur avons beaucoup manqué they missed us so much

ils leur manquent they miss them

ils lui manquent He misses them

ils me manquent I miss them.

This is pretty much the same as in to like something or someone: I like it .. Il me plait.

December 28, 2013

dVMP6

Two last sentences should be in Eng: he misses them and I miss them, correct? It can get confusing quickly....

July 17, 2017

Preste

Correct!!!! My mistake!!!! I was halfasleep. Let me correct it ASAAP! Done As July 18 2017.

July 18, 2017

MThoriqMalano

"Manquer" is one of those 'unique verbs' (this is what I call them) that exists in French. They don't translate as literal as you think.

"Manquer" literally translated as "To be missing from", that is why the subject and the object pronouns are switched.

Look at these examples:

Tu me manques = You are missing from me = I miss you

Je te manque = I am missing from you = You miss me

Mon pays me manque = My country is missing from me = I miss my country

Je manque à mon pays = I am missing from my country = My country misses me

Pretty romantique right? That's one of the reasons why I love French.

May 19, 2014

Adam1978

Plaisir is another verb of this kind. Instead of "liking" someone, strictly speaking it means something like "to be appealing for someone" or simply to appeal to someone. Il/elle me plaît: I like him/her.

December 6, 2017

alinarosemary

How would you say "my country misses me", then?

May 29, 2013

Josh5now

"Je manque a mon pays," I'm pretty sure.

(Accent above the 'a')

June 27, 2013

MsStealYourGirl

the easiest reason for it is because the verb is reflexive, so in this case you have to be doing the action in the same was je m'amuse means I amuse myself, mon pays me manque has to mean I miss my country. So if you think about it, it actually makes sense

December 3, 2014

Roody-Roo

I don't think it's reflexive. Reflexive is when the subject and the object are the same person/thing. Like Je me lave.

Here, the subject and the object are different. Je te manque.

January 30, 2019

Msr_Triste64

I miss my homeland... Rejected. My country or homeland mean the same thing in UK English

January 6, 2017

MaggiePye

"Homeland" carries additional emotional connotation that "country" does not, even when used with the possessive.

January 6, 2017

charlescheesman1

Are there any other verbs like manquer?

August 12, 2013

[deactivated user]

    Why is "I am missing my country" wrong?

    November 3, 2013

rusted.tree

    It shouldn't be. Please use the report button next time! :)

    November 3, 2013

zacharytyler

    I understand the concept of missing, my question is why is country plural? "mon pays" My countrieS are missed by me?

    November 5, 2013

rusted.tree

    Pays is both the singular and the plural. In this case, because of the mon, we know it is singular.

    November 5, 2013

Sally410

    I think of Se manquer as the Agincourt verb,- a battle so long ago that it is most often mentioned in Shakespeare. But se manquer is definitely pay back. All you can do is think of it logically then spin it around! Add. Whoever is downvoting people expressing exasperation with this very difficult verb, please stop. You may not like my playful mention of Agincourt, fair enough, but others saying they are stuck, baffled, etc, should NOT be downvoted. This is an interactive site, that is how we learn. Mutual support is not wrong and some very useful clarification is not unusual.

    August 14, 2015

Roody-Roo

    I think its a little dramatic to think of this as some kind of payback. Millions of French people for hundreds of years (predating Agincourt) have used manquer without one pause for confusion. Of course, when they learn English, I imagine they are equally baffled by the "illogicality" of our way of saying "I miss him." So if there's any payback, it's mutual.

    As a fellow learner, I obviously agree that manquer is initially confusing and hard to learn. So was object agreement with avoir verbs and "il est vs. c'est". But we finished learning those lessons, those of us who didn't give up. When i get frustrated by these technicalities, I try to remember that French people learn this stuff before they start third grade, so i can learn it too.

    Hang in there, fellow students! Abandon thoughts that this is French vengeance, and soon we will move onward.

    February 20, 2019

Adam1978

    If you're interested in the background of this phenomenon, check out https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thematic_relation -- in general, we're used to the subject being the agent or perhaps the experiencer, not the stimulus.

    December 6, 2017

Yeahyouare

    I remember learning in high school that the French cannot "miss" things/people. However, things/people "are lacking to them". For example, if " I miss my mother" in french I must say " my mother is laking to me", or ma mère me manque.

    July 6, 2018

MirabilisSum

    It would be nice if duolingo gave some sort of notice for these exceptions and explained the reasons behind it instead of losing hearts for no reason when encountering new concepts :c

    July 1, 2013

northernguy

    Manquer has been covered in previous lessons on the tree. In those examples it was all about who was missing who. The only difference is that here it is about missing a country.

    January 25, 2014

mnoonan912

    In fairness to the other poster, it's been a while since 'manque' has been in the lessons. I keep notes of each lesson and I'm currently on p. 170 of the notes. Manque last appeared on p. 87. It's not exactly frequently reinforced.

    May 18, 2014

musmoulay

    Or who was missing whom

    September 18, 2014

Pstbukkie

    Glad I read all 57 comments

    January 30, 2016

shecallmeninja

    Lol, I read it as 'My country misses me'

    September 29, 2016

KevinRedmo

    My country is missed by me

    August 31, 2017

Joseandres4zc

    It seems easier for me to remember it this way "you, myself misses" or "my country, myself misses".

    January 16, 2018

hannahsmith1215

    It looks like my country misses me. Is it just a rule of French, or am i crazy?

    January 26, 2018

sotnosen93

    It has already been discussed in detail in this thread that the subject in sentences using manquer (at least in this specific context) is the thing being missed while the object is the one missing something.

    If you don't already do so, please read through the comments before you ask questions to see if your question has already been answered.

    July 1, 2018

MonicaHern443600

    It's easy for me to remember once I think - il me manque= he is gone (/missing) FROM me. Bring native English, using "miss" at all confuses me

    January 28, 2018

babalenja

    Where are the notes you are meant to read before each lesson?

    June 6, 2018

Randy286127

    There should be units devoted to this verb!

    July 20, 2018

BrentonGil3

    Then what is "My country misses me"?

    September 21, 2018

harishabbe2

    @preste you have elaborated this verb very beautifully and was very helpful but you have written quelqu'un me manque=somebody misses me but actually it will be i miss somebody.

    February 10, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.