Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He only thinks about fame."

Translation:Él sólo piensa en la fama.

4 years ago

25 Comments


drooole
drooole

Is is not possible to go with "solamente" instead of "sólo"? I thought they both are interchangeably. Cheers!

4 years ago

MikelMoriana3
MikelMoriana3

In this case you can use solamente without any problems

2 years ago

SteveSteml

I also said solamente and it was not accepted. Reported on 10/04/16

1 year ago

gulmer
gulmer

what's wrong with solamente?

4 years ago

rickyram123

Sólo doesn't need an accent anymore.

3 years ago

tecalai

You're right. The RAE took it off some time back. I'll report it.

3 years ago

nitegeoff
nitegeoff

I believe you are wrong. It does need an accent.

Sólo with the accent is an adverb meaning "just" or "solely".

Solo (or sola) without the accent is an adjective that means "alone" or "on one's own" and is spelled with an -a or -o depending on the gender of the noun being described.

In this case sólo is being used as an adverb. "He just thinks about fame" or "He solely thinks about fame" is more fitting than "He, by himself, thinks about fame".

Here's a helpful link: https://spanish.yabla.com/lessons.php?lesson_id=90

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

beeohdee

That! was helpful!!! You get a lingot! Thx

2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

If there's a disagreement, I'd go with RAE over some let-me-teach-you-Spanish website.

11 months ago

amble2lingo

Tienes razón, Geoff. The RAE says the accent is no longer required EXCEPT when the lack of it would cause confusion.

With the accent, The sentence reads "He only thinks about fame" (i.e. fame is the only thing he thinks about).

Without the accent, it becomes "He alone thinks about fame" (i.e. he is the only one who thinks about fame). A very different meaning!

So, yes, the accent is required in this case.

8 months ago

jjcthorpe

i guess it's an idiom?.... ie "in" the fame means "about fame"? DL does not give "en la" as an option ( and using "de" which WAS in the hints, obviously...) was not correct so I will report that the "hints" are wrong....

4 years ago

CattleRustler

The hints are mostly out of context suggestions, not choices. First you should find out if's an idiom. If it is then oh well chalk it up to not knowing it. If its not, then maybe reporting it is the right move.

EDIT: 2 of 3 translators came back with "Sólo piensa en la fama", so I guess its just how you say it.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

yes, i found out that "pensar en" is always "think ABOUT"....thanks.

4 years ago

CattleRustler

I am curious if how I would have answered would be accepted: "Él sólo piensa sobre fama"

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

yeah, probably wrong ( if using "de" was wrong...) but who knows....

4 years ago

subetealanutria
subetealanutria

Think about/Think of = Pensar en

I'm Spanish native speaker and I had a hard time finding a context in which "pensar sobre" could make sense. So, forget this construction now.

"Pensar de" is totally TOTALLY wrong in this sentences. It can be used with a different meaning:

· ¿Qué piensas DE Julia? = What do you think about Julia?

· Piensa bien DE ti = "He/she has a good opinion of you"

4 years ago

kwcIII
kwcIII

I put, "El solo piensa sobre la fama", and was marked correct

2 years ago

CattleRustler

yes because the article and the subject noun are required in spanish. In english we would say fame (as a subject noun) but La fama is required in spanish to express the same thing. To an english speaker the la equates to "the", but the fame sounds wrong gramatically here. This was a source of confusion early on then I realized what goes on with subject nouns and it makes more sense now

Health is important = La salud es importante

2 years ago

GregIhnen

So why is "solamente" wrong? Can someone explain?

3 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Damned if I know.

3 years ago

Zorro-Plateado

I reported it...

3 years ago

Patricia460976

There is a song, I think, by Victor Jara where he says something like "yo siempre pienso en ti."

1 year ago

Steveo805181

Él pensar solomente la fama was marked incorrect. I dont understand why.

9 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I'm not even sure I can translate what you wrote into English to help you see what's wrong with it. Basically, your use of pensar is incorrect. The infinitive has very special uses in Spanish, one of which is to represent the English gerund (i.e., an -ing verb form that functions as a noun).

To say "he thinks" you have to conjugate pensar to the 3rd person singular, piensa. So, "he only thinks" becomes "él solo piensa." To express "think about" you add the preposition "en," "él solo piensa en."

9 months ago