1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Auf der grünen Wiese."

"Auf der grünen Wiese."

Translation:On the green meadow.

March 18, 2014

34 Comments


stephenbal4

Why is it grünen and not grüne?


AlsEenPoffertje

Whenever you have a definite article (the) in front of an adjective, if the case it's in is dative, it's special ending is "-en." So, you would have, "grünen" instead of "grüne."


Jeremy_McGraw

Auf is a dative preposition. Die » Der, e ending » en ending.


plspalding

Auf is a two way preposition (dative and accusative). In this case we are using the dative meaning it's something that is already on the meadow.


Lakesmasher

You wouldn't say something is "on the meadow" in English. You would say "in the meadow"


ElleLingo

We can build on the green meadow.


Buddha_Bunny

You could, but it's not how most people would phrase it. You might build on the ground in the meadow, but it's still in the meadow.

The problem is that a meadow in concept is not an area but a volume of space. It's not just the ground, but the air above it. You walk in a meadow. You throw a ball into a meadow. You picnic in a meadow. A meadow, unlike the ground within it, doesn't have a defined upper surface, so you can't do things on it.

Note: This is American English specific to the middle Atlantic region. I can't say I've heard it used anywhere else either, but I wasn't listening either.


Janus8536

DL also accepts in the green meadow.


Zach686644

To add to this, in another sentence in this lesson, DL translates "auf der Wiese" as "in the meadow," not "on the meadow."


Perosu1

What is Meadow?


Heidi407793

A meadow is an open, grassy area without trees, and often rather flat. Meadows can be in large natural parks- like Yellowstone- but an open grassy area in a city park, for example, would not usually be considered a meadow.


VanessaLin15

why "on the green lawn" is not acceptable?


gorn61

I think der Rasen is "the lawn".


[deactivated user]

    That's right.

    By the way "auf der grünen Wiese" is often used when talking about construction projects outside of city limits, especially supermarkets and shopping centres.

    http://www.br.de/radio/bayern2/sendungen/notizbuch/nah-dran/discounter-wiese-leerstand-dorf-100.html

    http://derstandard.at/1385169344287/Shopping-Krise-auf-der-gruenen-Wiese


gorn61

    Thanks - what in Britain we would "green field developments".


kreller

    And I believe lawn was accepted in another lesson, so it's inconsistent.


MortonRichardson

    as Wiese is feminine why is it der and not die


GeoMan2

    It's dative case (auf...). What is a meadow?


ndc2

    A grass field with other wild plants where cattle graze(feed).


myk.wilde

    Wiese reminds me of Vista


Hugotang

    "On the green grass" is wrong………… any specific german word for "Grass" in this context? Danke.


jordanmorris666

    I thought 'auf' can also mean 'from?'


-Copernicus-

    Nope. Are you thinking of "aus," maybe?


NikhilH.

    So, 'From the green meadows' would be 'Aus der grünen Wiese'?


mizinamo

    No, that would be von der grünen Wiese.

    aus is more "from the inside of", so you can come aus dem Haus (from inside the house) but not aus der Wiese (from the inside of the meadow).


tuniglot

    Why doesn't "Atop the green meadow" work?


Aero_Rach

    Would field be an acceptable translation for Wiese? Duo doesn't accept it but in my brain field and meadow are synonymous.


CapnDoug

    They aren't the same to me. e.g. I think of a place where corn is growing as a "corn field" but never as a "corn meadow".


RobertLanious

    Why is "green pasture " not accepted?


ClareSheph4

    In UK English on would be incorrect, the term is in. I know it'a not logical, but we are an illogical race, more sonthan Germans perhaps.


soundspirit

    Are "Wiese" and "Visa" pronounced the same?


mizinamo

    Are "Wiese" and "Visa" pronounced the same?

    No. Unstressed final -a does not get reduced to shwa in German; it may get a little centralised to [ɐ] though.

    Words such as Lehre and Lehrer sound distinct to Germans (but Lehrer may sound like Lehra).

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.