1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You do her work tomorrow."

"You do her work tomorrow."

Translation:Tu faci munca ei mâine.

May 10, 2017

5 Comments


Pickle1116

How about" lucru" instead of "munca"?


efalc

i also think that synonym should be accepted, i.e. "(tu) faci lucrul ei mâine"


impvam

I don't understand why 'ei' is the correct form here.

To me, "...her work..." indicates posession ~ and the pronoun ought to be 'sa'.


XavierMora225044

if i remember well you can express possession for the third person either with the possessive adjective or with the genitive form of the personal pronoun. so the two would be right.


jonathanger

Difference between munca and slujba?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.