"Combien de minutes ?"

Translation:How many minutes?

3/2/2013, 1:08:42 PM

59 Comments


bolletjeb

why 'de' and not 'des'?

3/2/2013, 1:08:42 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

combien de, beaucoup de, peu de, pas de... + plurals are constructed without articles.

3/2/2013, 4:12:09 PM

Aradia112

Duolingo needs to start paying you, seriously. I've been clueless in so many examples up until your explanations!

8/14/2013, 4:45:53 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

I'm afraid they could not afford me, so doing it just for pleasure is good enough! Thanks.

8/14/2013, 5:13:26 PM

wyeager84

Thank you so much for your contributions. They are making a big difference for me!

2/3/2014, 2:57:49 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

You're welcome, I am pleased to be useful.

2/3/2014, 10:58:35 AM

Shirlgirl007

Volunteers are unpaid, not because they are worthless, but rather because they are priceless..Author unknown..

6/18/2017, 12:43:35 PM

krista189497

merci but if you would think.... how many of the minutes... as understanding the grammar... not that you would say it in English... then ...." des'.... would be the pronoun to minutes relating to plural minutes. And not be the article for minutes but express the genitive. however it is easy enough to learn combine de ......

4/1/2018, 1:50:33 AM

nicholas_ashley

The following adverbs of quantity usually follow the structure:

adverb of quantity + de + noun without an article

assez, autant, beaucoup, combine, moins, pas mal, peu, un peu , un petit peu, plus, tant, trop

examples

ils ont un peu d'eau.- They have a little bit of water

Il y a beaucoup de problèmes. - There are a lot of problems.

Encore plus de problèmes. - Still more problems.

Il y a tant de problèmes. - There are so many problems.

7/30/2016, 6:14:02 AM

shenrunZhang

Would other adverbs not then?

5/16/2017, 12:01:29 PM

nicholas_ashley

The following adverbs, are always followed by the definite article.

bien - quite a few

encore - more

la majorité - the majority of

la plus grande partie - the majority

la minorité - the minority of

la plupart - most

une quantité - a lot of

examples

La plupart des gens aiment notre président. - Most people like our president.

La majorité des maisons ont des jardins. - The majority of houses have gardens.

5/17/2017, 5:48:33 AM

Krysssin

Could anyone tell me what is 'de' to do with here? It cannot be translated to 'of' or 'for' here, or it's just a fix phrase?

8/20/2015, 5:36:24 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

there are many expressions of quantity using "de" (= of) as a preposition:

  • un peu de, beaucoup de, moins de, plus de, autant de...
8/21/2015, 3:58:59 PM

JustinMans2

Is this the equivalent of "How long?", or only applicable to a specific situation such as asking how many minutes to boil an egg for?

4/12/2016, 1:40:36 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

The latter option, because "how long?" is "combien de temps ?"

4/12/2016, 2:17:02 PM

SveZaSkolu

why i cant sey how much minutes?

4/15/2015, 5:52:40 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

use "how much" with uncountable nouns: how much money? how much love?

use "how many" with plurals: how many minutes? how many strawberries?

4/15/2015, 6:10:50 PM

Karsenohara

how come it translates to how much about the minutes when it suppose to say how many minutes. the question is combine de minutes?

5/1/2015, 8:00:36 PM

n6zs
Mod

It's just the opposite of what you put. For uncountable things, you would say "how much". For countable things (like "minutes"), you say "how many".

9/23/2015, 10:10:39 PM

AlvaniHaverman

thank you

3/4/2016, 1:39:03 PM

damehalle25

why isn't this combien des minutes? since minutes is plural?

8/9/2015, 11:43:53 PM

n6zs
Mod

It is because the expression for how much/how many is "combien de". "Combien des minutes" would be "how many of THE minutes".

9/23/2015, 10:09:37 PM

bulletrage

why is de in "combine de minutes?"

3/4/2016, 6:54:01 PM

n6zs
Mod

There are several such expressions which always include "de". Combien de, beaucoup de, moins de, plus de, trop de, etc. Here is a link to a full explanation: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa060300q.htm

4/23/2016, 7:05:06 PM

bulletrage

thx

4/27/2016, 4:57:45 PM

Sabrinaut

I keep getting "de" wrong. why does it have the word "de" if it doesn't mean anything in a lot of sentences?

11/18/2015, 3:52:47 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

The real question is not "why" for every language has its own rules when it comes to prepositions.

You have to learn that the preposition "de" is used in many grammatical constructions and very often when it comes to quantities:

  • combien de... is the way to ask about "how much" or "how many"
11/18/2015, 4:19:27 PM

chloglo

why do we ignore "de" ?

9/21/2016, 3:52:02 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"how much" or "how many" is in 2 words and "combien de" also.

9/21/2016, 8:39:58 AM

JosRenatoG2

"How long" is also a possibility as languages express themselves differently in according to the words used. The final meaning is what matters - the sense!

4/16/2017, 12:55:36 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Precise questions get precise answers. With "how long?" you may not get the answer you expect (number of minutes).

4/16/2017, 4:18:17 PM

arpanashar5

why is "de" used here? de means of/from. But why do we need to add "de"? please help me out.

7/21/2018, 9:41:47 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Expressions of quantity often use "de": plus de, moins de, autant de, beaucoup de, un peu de, peu de, combien de...

7/22/2018, 3:42:03 PM

DadBod

Doesn't this pretty much directly translate to "Number of minutes?" I know it's not grammatically correct but still

3/3/2016, 4:15:06 AM

n6zs
Mod

No, "combien de xxxx" means "how many xxx" (with countable nouns) or "how much xxxx" (with uncountable nouns). http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa060300q.htm

4/23/2016, 7:07:34 PM

Horses113

I typed in "For how many minutes?" and it registered wrong. I'm a little confused- why is the "de" there if there isn't any "for" in the sentence? Can anyone help?

3/22/2016, 3:05:54 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

how many/how much = combien de.

for how many minutes? = pendant/durant/pour combien de minutes ?

3/22/2016, 3:30:53 PM

Horses113

Oh, so the 'de' has sort of two meanings? It combines with 'combien' for 'how many', and is a word by itself in different sentences?Thank you!

3/23/2016, 2:18:27 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"de" is a very versatile preposition, that can also combine with adverbs to form prepositional phrases.

"combien" is an adverb meaning "how much/many"= je ne sais pas combien (I don't know how many)

"combien de" is a prepositional phrase to be used in front of a noun = je ne sais pas combien de minutes il y a (I don't know how many minutes there are).

3/24/2016, 11:31:05 AM

Horses113

OK! Thanks so much!

3/24/2016, 1:47:02 PM

Dee220653

Why can i not say "Combien minutes"?

4/4/2016, 6:03:04 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Because "de" is mandatory : combien de minutes ?

4/5/2016, 7:04:38 AM

ScarlettRowswell

I put from and it did not accept I don't see why as it said in the question

7/14/2016, 9:14:20 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

How many and how much both translate to "combien de", which is fixed.

Sometimes, "de" by itself can be the translation for "from", but with a specific meaning:

  • cette lettre est de mon frère = this letter is from my brother
7/14/2016, 9:44:12 AM

Marebelo

Why not "how many time"??

9/24/2014, 3:37:03 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Time is a mass noun, so you need "how much time?"

9/24/2014, 5:22:06 PM

Jbauer1414

Sitesurf, you are a tremendous help. I am following you on Dulingo currently. Mind if i ask if you speak french or english? Any other languages?

2/5/2015, 2:36:35 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

I am French and my English is good enough to explain grammar... I started German for English speakers 2 weeks ago, but I am slow (busy on other things here).

2/6/2015, 8:17:56 AM

tbvjshqk017

I often get an impression that french course is the one of the neglected courses among DL's courses. I mean really?

5/5/2014, 4:55:54 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

What's your problem? Can I be of any help?

5/8/2014, 1:05:07 PM

michealfrank

Hi sitesurf....I've been practicing this course to give DELF A1 certification exam. I am doing self preparation since i couldn't afford coaching. So,could u suggest me any materials/books/sites etc which will help in realizing my goal? Awaiting 4 ur reply asap

3/16/2015, 1:12:48 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

michealfrank

No.....seeing it for the first time....is that site suffice for A1 EXAM? I will follow that site Is there any other sources like this?(not only for A1,but for subsequent tests also)

merci beaucoup sitesurf :-)

3/17/2015, 2:07:52 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

To be honest, I don't know about the content and extent of what is expected from students sitting the A1 Exam (as you can imagine, I have never taken it).

3/17/2015, 12:04:54 PM

michealfrank

Hmmm....i can guess...but sincere thanks for your inputs...will find other ways myself :)

3/17/2015, 3:17:50 PM

LizTewo
12/2/2015, 8:12:00 AM

LizTewo

In Nov 2011, I foolishly wrote the A1 & A2 DELF exams on the same day, and without studying. Mind you, I was born and raised in Canada, so we have to take at least basic French (Core French) until grade 9. I was bad at it, but took it through 5 years of high school. What I remembered from high school was enough to pass those 2 DELF exams. 4 years later, I want to refresh & improve my French skills and this program is helping. I'm probably only 1/3 way through, but I think that this program would be a good start to passing the A1 & A2 exams.

Here 2 links that I should have used for review before taking the exams.

This link contains links to different DELF exams http://www.delfexam.com

This is an Ontario Link. Hopefully, it can be accessed outside of Canada? It contains various activities, inc. videos, for A1, A2, B1 and B2 levels http://apprendre.tv5monde.com

Enjoy!

12/2/2015, 10:09:24 AM

n6zs
Mod

That is a rather curious observation. Just how many language courses have you completed on Duolingo? For one, this course is not the same as it was a year ago. There were many problems and some awfully bad translations. Bad French. Bad English. It is a constant work-in-progress. But I wonder what is it about "combien de minutes" that has prompted you to deposit such a remark here?

4/23/2016, 7:15:55 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.