1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Combien de minutes ?"

"Combien de minutes ?"

Translation:How many minutes?

March 2, 2013

34 Comments


bolletjeb

why 'de' and not 'des'?


Sitesurf

combien de, beaucoup de, peu de, pas de... + plurals are constructed without articles.


Aradia112

Duolingo needs to start paying you, seriously. I've been clueless in so many examples up until your explanations!


Sitesurf

I'm afraid they could not afford me, so doing it just for pleasure is good enough! Thanks.


wyeager84

Thank you so much for your contributions. They are making a big difference for me!


Sitesurf

You're welcome, I am pleased to be useful.


Shirlgirl007

Volunteers are unpaid, not because they are worthless, but rather because they are priceless..Author unknown..


krista189497

merci but if you would think.... how many of the minutes... as understanding the grammar... not that you would say it in English... then ...." des'.... would be the pronoun to minutes relating to plural minutes. And not be the article for minutes but express the genitive. however it is easy enough to learn combine de ......


eduard830406

It is a Gem! Merci Beaucoup Sitesurf!


nicholas_ashley

The following adverbs of quantity usually follow the structure:

adverb of quantity + de + noun without an article

assez, autant, beaucoup, combine, moins, pas mal, peu, un peu , un petit peu, plus, tant, trop

examples

ils ont un peu d'eau.- They have a little bit of water

Il y a beaucoup de problèmes. - There are a lot of problems.

Encore plus de problèmes. - Still more problems.

Il y a tant de problèmes. - There are so many problems.


shenrunZhang

Would other adverbs not then?


nicholas_ashley

The following adverbs, are always followed by the definite article.

bien - quite a few

encore - more

la majorité - the majority of

la plus grande partie - the majority

la minorité - the minority of

la plupart - most

une quantité - a lot of

examples

La plupart des gens aiment notre président. - Most people like our president.

La majorité des maisons ont des jardins. - The majority of houses have gardens.


Krysssin

Could anyone tell me what is 'de' to do with here? It cannot be translated to 'of' or 'for' here, or it's just a fix phrase?


Sitesurf

there are many expressions of quantity using "de" (= of) as a preposition:

  • un peu de, beaucoup de, moins de, plus de, autant de...

JustinMans2

Is this the equivalent of "How long?", or only applicable to a specific situation such as asking how many minutes to boil an egg for?


Sitesurf

The latter option, because "how long?" is "combien de temps ?"


SveZaSkolu

why i cant sey how much minutes?


Sitesurf

use "how much" with uncountable nouns: how much money? how much love?

use "how many" with plurals: how many minutes? how many strawberries?


Karsenohara

how come it translates to how much about the minutes when it suppose to say how many minutes. the question is combine de minutes?


n6zs

It's just the opposite of what you put. For uncountable things, you would say "how much". For countable things (like "minutes"), you say "how many".


damehalle25

why isn't this combien des minutes? since minutes is plural?


n6zs

It is because the expression for how much/how many is "combien de". "Combien des minutes" would be "how many of THE minutes".


bulletrage

why is de in "combine de minutes?"


n6zs

There are several such expressions which always include "de". Combien de, beaucoup de, moins de, plus de, trop de, etc. Here is a link to a full explanation: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa060300q.htm


Sabrinaut

I keep getting "de" wrong. why does it have the word "de" if it doesn't mean anything in a lot of sentences?


Sitesurf

The real question is not "why" for every language has its own rules when it comes to prepositions.

You have to learn that the preposition "de" is used in many grammatical constructions and very often when it comes to quantities:

  • combien de... is the way to ask about "how much" or "how many"

chloglo

why do we ignore "de" ?


Sitesurf

"how much" or "how many" is in 2 words and "combien de" also.


JosRenatoG2

"How long" is also a possibility as languages express themselves differently in according to the words used. The final meaning is what matters - the sense!


Sitesurf

Precise questions get precise answers. With "how long?" you may not get the answer you expect (number of minutes).


arpanashar5

why is "de" used here? de means of/from. But why do we need to add "de"? please help me out.


Sitesurf

Expressions of quantity often use "de": plus de, moins de, autant de, beaucoup de, un peu de, peu de, combien de...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.