1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Une deuxième bière ?"

"Une deuxième bière ?"

Translation:A second beer?

March 2, 2013

69 Comments


inc0ncevable

Une douzième bière xP


cllay

So, are deuxieme and second synonym?


Sitesurf

Yes but pls watch gender/number:

  • masc sing: deuxième, second
  • fem sing: deuxième, seconde
  • mas plural: deuxièmes, seconds
  • fem plural: deuxièmes, secondes

JeffreyD.

Thats the first time I've seen a word that is the same with masculine and feminine. Would have been nice if they kept the same guidelines as "deuxiem" (masc.) and "deuxieme"(fem.) I feel like there are so many "exceptions" in french. But its probably like that with all languages and I only notice this because I'm currently studying it. C'est la vie! :)


Sitesurf

Not quite true, though: "riche, calme, rouge, jaune..." you have already learned a number of them.


JeffreyD.

that's true; just rare I guess!


Jackjon

Well, precisely Jeffrey, you have it in a nutshell. Bonne chance.


MarvelousM94046

why does the French bot say " une 'a' deuxieme biere? like he adds an "a" sound after une? I also noticed its the same for c'est.. can you please explain ?


Sitesurf

The extra sound is the French schwa, sounding [uh].

French people from the south-west use it a lot where Parisians don't.

Please learn more about it: https://frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-french-schwa.html/


JeffreyD.

Hey MarvelousM94046, I replayed it a few times and I don't hear the 'a'. I think you might just be mixing it up with the beginning "d" sound of 'deuxieme'


[deactivated user]

    MarvelousM94046, I do agree with you that a vowel is being pronounced, but the vowel is e. In French at the end of most words there is an ever so subtle pronunciation of the e, not enough to create a second syllable, but the bot is definitely saying oon-(euh) I am a native English speaker learning French since I was a child.


beilum

    They are interchangeable.
    I found that often "second" is used when you have only two things to choose from, and "deuxième" when there is a list of more than two things.


Sitesurf

    Where did you find that? Sounds strange to me as I don't know about this rule (nor do I apply it).


beilum

    I remember my teacher explaining it to me once and it kind of made sense to me. Also found this thread but they don't say it is a rule or anything: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=154860


Sitesurf

    Frankly, there is no difference that can be noticed, except in specific phrases:

    • rouler en seconde (drive in second gear)
    • étudier en classe de seconde (study in 10th grade)

    And even "la seconde guerre mondiale" is also called "la deuxième guerre mondiale".


Sitesurf

    The French education system is different:

    click here


beilum

    OK. Thanks :)


barbie21144

    My college teacher gave this same explanation also (however that was more than 30 years ago, LOL)


nzchicago

    I'm shocked as that was what I understood, but googling it I see many references to this rule, including that it used to be that way but is no longer a rule.

    My 1993 Collins Robert has for English "second" : deuxième (esp one of many) and second (gen one of two).

    Of course in this case, you can only know in hindsight if there will be a third beer (or more) :-)


mital891001

    c'est ma seconde chaussure (of the pair/two) une deuxieme biere (of many beers)?


JesusLivesInMe

    So, Sitesurf, how do you know which one to use? Or does it not matter?


Sitesurf

    Most French do not know the difference and use either (whatever the total number of shoes or beers).


    [deactivated user]

      Cllay: So, are deuxième and second synonyms?/synonymous?


Sitesurf

      In theory, "second" means that there have been only two, and "deuxième" that there are more or at least that a third one is possible. In reality, we tend to use "deuxième" for any case. There are few exceptions: "en seconde (vitesse)" is "second gear" and "je suis en seconde" (1st year in high school).


Gabriele.Diniz

      I said "another beer?" but it was wrong, no one ever says "a second beer?" tho!


Jackjon

      Whether they do or don't, Gabriele, we're learning a language, not etiquette. This is a language course to learn grammar, structure idioms rules and exceptions. It is not a holiday phrase book and, one needs to be specific here or one will be marked down. Another= un autre. And, again, on a language course your "Tho" is spelt "Though".


M.T.Pilot

      I don't agree. It does not make a lot of sense to try to learn something by making use of sentences or their translations that no one actually uses. It is even confusing, really, and unnecesserily so. Duolingo should have allowed the translation "another beer", instead of it's literal translation that no one uses in this situation.


Sitesurf

      instead of its literal translation

      You are learning French and "une deuxième bière" is what one actually uses when one beer was drunk and you offer another one.

      The translation you do not like is a mnemonic for you to memorize how to say this when you are in a French bar.


M.T.Pilot

      Thanks, SiteSurf. I understand that the French part is what is actually used in France. I hope the mnemonics works. It still seems odd to me, using a "wrong" translation to learn something. (Maybe that oddness is exactly what might make me remember the translation ;) ).


Sitesurf

      Precisely! Everyone has their own way of memorizing things, some use colors (for genders), others use numbers, others use silly phrases or associate funny pictures... whatever works for you is good!


vha2

      OK I was going to ask about this. Obviously you'd say "deuxième" if only one beer had been drunk. What if you were up to beer 30? Would you actually be counting how many beers you'd had and specifically say, "une trentième bière?"? Or is there a point where it's normal to say "une autre"? Maybe you'd only specify the second beer then when you get to the third you'd start saying "another"?

      I like these conversations where we find out about what's normal in a culture, not just what the text books say.

      On another note, I agree with M.T that the English translation should read "Another beer?" because that's much more natural sounding in English (even though not word-for-word).


Sitesurf

      "une autre bière" is totally natural if you don't mean to count them.

      Just keep in mind that the word taught here is "deuxième" and not "autre". Now you know the word and can use every time you need to count things.

      It's wise here to not over-rationalise sentences that are written with the words available at any stage in the course.


sauderj

      Which one is preferred, if any--deuxieme or second?


Sitesurf

      you can use them interchangeably (only a couple of exceptions)


Jackjon

      Which are they please? Or should I wait? I'd like to know really.


Sitesurf

      I already posted them earlier on this thread:

      • la seconde (année) = 1st year of highschool (lycée)

      • la seconde (vitesse) = 2nd gear (automobile)


JazzyFrench

      Why is the 1st year of high school considered la seconde?


Sitesurf

      Our count is reversed:

      • collège (fm 12 to 15 years of age): sixième (6e), cinquième (5e), quatrième (4e), troisième (3e)

      • highschool (fm 16 to 18 years of age): seconde (2nde), première (1re), terminale


Sitesurf

      Maybe you'll find this interesting: click here


JazzyFrench

      Ah, this is so perfect! Everything I wanted to know about France but did not know it was there. I will be using undoubtedly this link for years to come. Thanks so much!


JazzyFrench

      Thank you Sitesurf. BTW: Is post high school like the U.K. in that it is considered university? What about pre high-school? If you are aware of a link that explains the progression from say kindergarten to post high-school, I would find it to be very interesting. I know this is no related directly but would have some added value in the overall context of things.


franz6666

      I believe la Seconde Guerre mondiale (world war 2) should always use second and not deuxième


Jackjon

      Great. Now can you tell me why? When to use seconde and when to use dieuxieme? Is there a rule/guide/grammar? Thanks in advance.


Sitesurf

      We use both for WW2.


EschwinH

      So duolingo has become a judgy girlfriend now has it?


popa910

      Is there anything in this sentence that implies that "bière" only means "beer", and neither "coffin" nor "casket"? Because I answered, "A second casket?" and Duolingo marked it incorrect.

      I just want to make sure I'm not missing some nuance before I report this as an answer that should be accepted. Thanks!


Sitesurf

      Just keep in mind that "une bière" to mean "casket" is rare.

      We usually use "un cercueil" (coffin).


juliemin888

      I haven't gone across having the adjective before the noun, might just be my bad, I haven't been on Duolingo for a bit. Is this just a special case with the adjective before the noun?


Jackjon

      Hello Julie. There is the "BANGS" guide which gives a guide to which adjectives precede the noun it modifies, it is only a guide though. B=Beauty/Ugliness, A=Age, N=Number, G=Good/Bad and S=Size. Beware! There are always exceptions for example "Grand" after the noun=Tall but before the noun=Great. Lots to memorise. One way to learn is from our mistakes, no? JJ.


Sitesurf

      You should have, since "petit, grand, nouveau, jeune, joli" are taught as early as Adjective 1, which is 10 Skills before this one.


juliemin888

      Ah, I got mixed up with colors as adjectives. I was recently working with colors outside of Duolingo, came back and got confused. My bad! Thanks for the review :)


      [deactivated user]

        This goes to show how much repetition is important. May I suggest keeping a notebook, using tabs for vocabulary, grammar, new words, masculine, feminine and keeping copious notes that you review again and again and again? I do this still even though I am bilingual since 25 years. Also I say my new sentences outloud, and repeat the audio 2-10+ times to program it into my brain. Bonne chance. :)


yaj284182

        is the second in writing or like this 2nd number


Jackjon

        Yes Yaj, depending on the gender of the noun it modifies Second(e). In English it doesn't change whatever the gender of the noun it modifies. (Always Second.)


VyomaMandlik

        What is the difference between 'deuxième' and 'second'?


Jackjon

        Hiya Vyoma. Second(e) is used when only Two (or three).are available but Deuxieme is used when there is a list of many more than two.


Lyrobo

        Seconde is used as second when the second is the last, deuxième is used when there are more. So, by using deuxième here we are admitting that we intend to drink more than 2 beers.


Aryantheace

        Why can't it be "another beer"?


Jackjon

        Hi Aryantheace. Another Beer= In Autre Biere. What is written for this task is A Second Beer, not Another Beer


        [deactivated user]

          Une autre bière, not in


Amanda39912

          Don't you judge me!


musik102

          Duolingo really does want to sort out its quality control!


starsrm

          This is really inappropriate many minors use this app and in every lesson alcoholic drinks are mentioned. We hope they change that soon or we may have to stop this app.


Sitesurf

          This language course is not teaching anything else than French grammar and vocabulary to anyone signing in. Parents and teachers are in charge of the rest.

          Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.