"Une deuxième bière ?"

Translation:A second beer?

March 2, 2013

89 Comments


inc0ncevable

Une douzième bière xP

May 22, 2014

cllay

So, are deuxieme and second synonym?

March 2, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes but pls watch gender/number:

  • masc sing: deuxième, second
  • fem sing: deuxième, seconde
  • mas plural: deuxièmes, seconds
  • fem plural: deuxièmes, secondes
March 2, 2013

JeffreyD.

Thats the first time I've seen a word that is the same with masculine and feminine. Would have been nice if they kept the same guidelines as "deuxiem" (masc.) and "deuxieme"(fem.) I feel like there are so many "exceptions" in french. But its probably like that with all languages and I only notice this because I'm currently studying it. C'est la vie! :)

March 13, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Not quite true, though: "riche, calme, rouge, jaune..." you have already learned a number of them.

March 15, 2018

JeffreyD.

that's true; just rare I guess!

March 15, 2018

Jackjon

Well, precisely Jeffrey, you have it in a nutshell. Bonne chance.

March 13, 2018

MarvelousM94046

why does the French bot say " une 'a' deuxieme biere? like he adds an "a" sound after une? I also noticed its the same for c'est.. can you please explain ?

March 14, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

The extra sound is the French schwa, sounding [uh].

French people from the south-west use it a lot where Parisians don't.

Please learn more about it: https://frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-french-schwa.html/

May 12, 2018

JeffreyD.

Hey MarvelousM94046, I replayed it a few times and I don't hear the 'a'. I think you might just be mixing it up with the beginning "d" sound of 'deuxieme'

March 14, 2018

[deactivated user]

    MarvelousM94046, I do agree with you that a vowel is being pronounced, but the vowel is e. In French at the end of most words there is an ever so subtle pronunciation of the e, not enough to create a second syllable, but the bot is definitely saying oon-(euh) I am a native English speaker learning French since I was a child.

    May 12, 2018

beilum

    They are interchangeable.
    I found that often "second" is used when you have only two things to choose from, and "deuxième" when there is a list of more than two things.

    May 20, 2014

Sitesurf
    Mod

    Where did you find that? Sounds strange to me as I don't know about this rule (nor do I apply it).

    May 20, 2014

beilum

    I remember my teacher explaining it to me once and it kind of made sense to me. Also found this thread but they don't say it is a rule or anything: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=154860

    May 21, 2014

Sitesurf
    Mod

    Frankly, there is no difference that can be noticed, except in specific phrases:

    • rouler en seconde (drive in second gear)
    • étudier en classe de seconde (study in 10th grade)

    And even "la seconde guerre mondiale" is also called "la deuxième guerre mondiale".

    May 21, 2014

Sitesurf
    Mod

    The French education system is different:

    click here

    June 19, 2014

beilum

    OK. Thanks :)

    May 21, 2014

barbie21144

    My college teacher gave this same explanation also (however that was more than 30 years ago, LOL)

    April 17, 2018

nzchicago

    I'm shocked as that was what I understood, but googling it I see many references to this rule, including that it used to be that way but is no longer a rule.

    My 1993 Collins Robert has for English "second" : deuxième (esp one of many) and second (gen one of two).

    Of course in this case, you can only know in hindsight if there will be a third beer (or more) :-)

    April 25, 2016

mital891001

    c'est ma seconde chaussure (of the pair/two) une deuxieme biere (of many beers)?

    July 20, 2016

JesusLivesInMe

    So, Sitesurf, how do you know which one to use? Or does it not matter?

    December 8, 2016

Sitesurf
    Mod

    Most French do not know the difference and use either (whatever the total number of shoes or beers).

    December 9, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Cllay: So, are deuxième and second synonyms?/synonymous?

      July 10, 2018

Sitesurf
      Mod

      In theory, "second" means that there have been only two, and "deuxième" that there are more or at least that a third one is possible. In reality, we tend to use "deuxième" for any case. There are few exceptions: "en seconde (vitesse)" is "second gear" and "je suis en seconde" (1st year in high school).

      July 11, 2018

Gabriele.Diniz

      I said "another beer?" but it was wrong, no one ever says "a second beer?" tho!

      January 31, 2017

Jackjon

      Whether they do or don't, Gabriele, we're learning a language, not etiquette. This is a language course to learn grammar, structure idioms rules and exceptions. It is not a holiday phrase book and, one needs to be specific here or one will be marked down. Another= un autre. And, again, on a language course your "Tho" is spelt "Though".

      January 31, 2017

M.T.Pilot

      I don't agree. It does not make a lot of sense to try to learn something by making use of sentences or their translations that no one actually uses. It is even confusing, really, and unnecesserily so. Duolingo should have allowed the translation "another beer", instead of it's literal translation that no one uses in this situation.

      March 23, 2017

Sitesurf
      Mod

      instead of its literal translation

      You are learning French and "une deuxième bière" is what one actually uses when one beer was drunk and you offer another one.

      The translation you do not like is a mnemonic for you to memorize how to say this when you are in a French bar.

      March 23, 2017

M.T.Pilot

      Thanks, SiteSurf. I understand that the French part is what is actually used in France. I hope the mnemonics works. It still seems odd to me, using a "wrong" translation to learn something. (Maybe that oddness is exactly what might make me remember the translation ;) ).

      March 24, 2017

Sitesurf
      Mod

      Precisely! Everyone has their own way of memorizing things, some use colors (for genders), others use numbers, others use silly phrases or associate funny pictures... whatever works for you is good!

      March 24, 2017

vha2

      OK I was going to ask about this. Obviously you'd say "deuxième" if only one beer had been drunk. What if you were up to beer 30? Would you actually be counting how many beers you'd had and specifically say, "une trentième bière?"? Or is there a point where it's normal to say "une autre"? Maybe you'd only specify the second beer then when you get to the third you'd start saying "another"?

      I like these conversations where we find out about what's normal in a culture, not just what the text books say.

      On another note, I agree with M.T that the English translation should read "Another beer?" because that's much more natural sounding in English (even though not word-for-word).

      June 18, 2017

Sitesurf
      Mod

      "une autre bière" is totally natural if you don't mean to count them.

      Just keep in mind that the word taught here is "deuxième" and not "autre". Now you know the word and can use every time you need to count things.

      It's wise here to not over-rationalise sentences that are written with the words available at any stage in the course.

      June 19, 2017

sauderj

      Which one is preferred, if any--deuxieme or second?

      October 20, 2013

Sitesurf
      Mod

      you can use them interchangeably (only a couple of exceptions)

      October 20, 2013

Jackjon

      Which are they please? Or should I wait? I'd like to know really.

      December 3, 2013

Sitesurf
      Mod

      I already posted them earlier on this thread:

      • la seconde (année) = 1st year of highschool (lycée)

      • la seconde (vitesse) = 2nd gear (automobile)

      December 4, 2013

JazzyFrench

      Why is the 1st year of high school considered la seconde?

      March 3, 2014

Sitesurf
      Mod

      Our count is reversed:

      • collège (fm 12 to 15 years of age): sixième (6e), cinquième (5e), quatrième (4e), troisième (3e)

      • highschool (fm 16 to 18 years of age): seconde (2nde), première (1re), terminale

      March 4, 2014

Sitesurf
      Mod

      Maybe you'll find this interesting: click here

      March 5, 2014

JazzyFrench

      Ah, this is so perfect! Everything I wanted to know about France but did not know it was there. I will be using undoubtedly this link for years to come. Thanks so much!

      March 5, 2014

JazzyFrench

      Thank you Sitesurf. BTW: Is post high school like the U.K. in that it is considered university? What about pre high-school? If you are aware of a link that explains the progression from say kindergarten to post high-school, I would find it to be very interesting. I know this is no related directly but would have some added value in the overall context of things.

      March 4, 2014

franz6666

      I believe la Seconde Guerre mondiale (world war 2) should always use second and not deuxième

      February 8, 2014

Jackjon

      Great. Now can you tell me why? When to use seconde and when to use dieuxieme? Is there a rule/guide/grammar? Thanks in advance.

      February 9, 2014

Sitesurf
      Mod

      We use both for WW2.

      February 9, 2014

EschwinH

      So duolingo has become a judgy girlfriend now has it?

      January 16, 2018

Jackjon

      Interesting E.Hugen. I have several dictionaries and I also went online. I can not find "Judgy" as a word in any language. Judgemental, yes. So, on this language learning course, what does "Judgy" mean please? (Doulingo requires a D in higher case by the way as on a language course proper nouns the first letter is in higher case.)

      January 16, 2018

popa910

      Is there anything in this sentence that implies that "bière" only means "beer", and neither "coffin" nor "casket"? Because I answered, "A second casket?" and Duolingo marked it incorrect.

      I just want to make sure I'm not missing some nuance before I report this as an answer that should be accepted. Thanks!

      August 12, 2016

Sitesurf
      Mod

      Just keep in mind that "une bière" to mean "casket" is rare.

      We usually use "un cercueil" (coffin).

      August 13, 2016

juliemin888

      I haven't gone across having the adjective before the noun, might just be my bad, I haven't been on Duolingo for a bit. Is this just a special case with the adjective before the noun?

      March 18, 2017

Jackjon

      Hello Julie. There is the "BANGS" guide which gives a guide to which adjectives precede the noun it modifies, it is only a guide though. B=Beauty/Ugliness, A=Age, N=Number, G=Good/Bad and S=Size. Beware! There are always exceptions for example "Grand" after the noun=Tall but before the noun=Great. Lots to memorise. One way to learn is from our mistakes, no? JJ.

      March 18, 2017

Sitesurf
      Mod

      You should have, since "petit, grand, nouveau, jeune, joli" are taught as early as Adjective 1, which is 10 Skills before this one.

      March 19, 2017

juliemin888

      Ah, I got mixed up with colors as adjectives. I was recently working with colors outside of Duolingo, came back and got confused. My bad! Thanks for the review :)

      March 20, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        This goes to show how much repetition is important. May I suggest keeping a notebook, using tabs for vocabulary, grammar, new words, masculine, feminine and keeping copious notes that you review again and again and again? I do this still even though I am bilingual since 25 years. Also I say my new sentences outloud, and repeat the audio 2-10+ times to program it into my brain. Bonne chance. :)

        July 10, 2018

yaj284182

        is the second in writing or like this 2nd number

        July 2, 2017

Jackjon

        Yes Yaj, depending on the gender of the noun it modifies Second(e). In English it doesn't change whatever the gender of the noun it modifies. (Always Second.)

        July 2, 2017

VyomaMandlik

        What is the difference between 'deuxième' and 'second'?

        August 16, 2017

Jackjon

        Hiya Vyoma. Second(e) is used when only Two (or three).are available but Deuxieme is used when there is a list of many more than two.

        August 17, 2017

VyomaMandlik

        Got it! Thanks!!

        August 18, 2017

Lyrobo

        Seconde is used as second when the second is the last, deuxième is used when there are more. So, by using deuxième here we are admitting that we intend to drink more than 2 beers.

        October 17, 2017

Aryantheace

        Why can't it be "another beer"?

        March 10, 2018

Jackjon

        Hi Aryantheace. Another Beer= In Autre Biere. What is written for this task is A Second Beer, not Another Beer

        March 10, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          Une autre bière, not in

          July 10, 2018

Amanda39912

          Don't you judge me!

          April 26, 2018

websmasha

          You sure?

          July 10, 2018

musik102

          Duolingo really does want to sort out its quality control!

          September 17, 2018

starsrm

          This is really inappropriate many minors use this app and in every lesson alcoholic drinks are mentioned. We hope they change that soon or we may have to stop this app.

          September 19, 2018

Sitesurf
          Mod

          This language course is not teaching anything else than French grammar and vocabulary to anyone signing in. Parents and teachers are in charge of the rest.

          September 20, 2018

mbowen.mbo

          so, i realize that a twelfth beer would be excessive in this context, but don't "deuxieme" and "douzieme" sound exactly alike?

          November 18, 2014

Sitesurf
          Mod

          No they don't:

          deuxième = -euh-

          douzième = -oo-

          November 18, 2014

mbowen.mbo

          oh, that makes sense. listening to audio recordings, i couldn't distinguish between the two. thanks so much for the clarification!

          November 18, 2014

aldocristino

          Should accept One. Not only A.

          October 23, 2016

nzchicago

          You cannot say "One second beer" in English.

          October 23, 2016

Delara407027

          i wrote:another beer but it was wrong WHY?!?!?!?!?!

          November 30, 2016

nzchicago

          Another beer is une autre bière, or une bière de plus, or encore une bière.

          Deuxième means second. "Another" means "one more" (doesn't specify how many came before) or "different" (possibly a different brand?).

          November 30, 2016

HorseGirl706

          Couldn't the English translation also be "Another beer?"

          March 20, 2017

Jackjon

          no, Golden, Another beer=Un autre biere

          March 20, 2017

Sitesurf
          Mod

          "une autre bière".

          April 10, 2017

Jackjon

          Hi Sitesurf. TYPOS ❤❤❤❤❤❤! Thank you. JJ.

          April 10, 2017

          [deactivated user]

            JJ, You can always go back and edit. :) Bonne journée

            July 10, 2018

helene430807

            The correct solution should be: 'THE second beer', and no way 'A' , as in English grammar we use only definite article 'the' with the ordinal numerals .

            May 5, 2018

nzchicago

            I think you deserve a second chance at getting that comment right, because it's just not true.

            Also, "une" cannot in any circumstance be translated as "the."

            May 5, 2018

helene430807

            When we translate from one language into another we do not transfer the grammatical rules into the other language. My point is if in French you can say ' une deuxieme biere', in English it is unacceptable to say ' a second beer'. So the solution given is not correct.

            May 5, 2018

nzchicago

            And my point with my first sentence is to demonstrate that there is no such rule in English about indefinite articles and ordinal numerals, as you are proposing. "A second chance" is perfectly grammatical English.

            As this sentence is a question (from a bartender or other person offering refills on drinks), "The second beer?" makes even less sense. An English speaker would most likely inquire "Another beer?" But in an example such as this, we are obviously meant to give a literal translation, even if it isn't the most idiomatic English.

            May 5, 2018

jlist79

            Is there any way to determine what is masculine or feminine? Vin is masculine, biere is feminine... Why?

            April 15, 2015

Jackjon

            No, there isn't. Romanic languages just are that way. A lake is masculine, the sea is feminine. There's no rhyme nor reason. Gender just hes to be memorised.

            April 15, 2015

            [deactivated user]

              Romance languages :)

              July 10, 2018
              Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.