"Fries"

Translation:Chipsi

May 10, 2017

6 Comments


syntyche1981

Curse you Brits for giving them your word for fries!


AGreatUserName

Would you prefer furaizi?


syntyche1981

Well, it would serve our long-standing rivalry...


AGreatUserName

I'm Australian. We call fries chips. We call crisps chips. When we don't know which ones someone means, sometimes people disambiguate by calling them "potato chips" ... thanks, that clears that right up! Lol.

I wish Swahili just made up their own word, like vikiazi or something.


Vanessa_605

Actually, the appropriate word for fries in Swahili is 'vibanzi' but the locals are used to saying 'chipsi'


syntyche1981

Me too. I observed that which word is used for certain things if often dependent on when the former colony got mad at England. If the food was common before the split, the UK name was retained, if not they chose their own tern from either indigenous or immigrant languages. (e.g. zucchini vs. courgette)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.