1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Наши дочери любят читать."

"Наши дочери любят читать."

Translation:Our daughters like to read.

May 10, 2017

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is there a Russian way of expressing the slight difference between "love to read" and "love reading"?


HussainAza

    Lubit is used for both like and love then why here only like? It's typo.


nani.marson

    Why can't it be "Our daughter loves to read", since there is "любят"?


Kundoo

    The sentence is in plural. Did you try "Our daughters love to read"? That might be accepted.

    However when we are not talking about people, it's often more apropriate to translate "любить" as "like".


kdammers

    I don't know if it is Russian, English or duolingo, but the whole love/like/lyubyat thing is terribly irritating. We are told that we should use "like" when talking about nonhumans (even when the natural way of speaking is "love" in English) and marked wrong if we use "love" (apparently because for "love" to be deemed correct the original has to be ochen lyubyat), but then here "love" is accepted.


Jeffrey855877

    One important clue is the plural form наши - that means that the noun it modifies is plural. "our daughter" would be наша дочь


Vrugrwal

    Same question


Daniel5848

    this app is glitched, literally put the correct answer and it was flagged as incorrect. awesome


Daniellayunchyk

    "любить" means love and "нравится" means like Why can they get it right??????


Jeffrey855877

    любить can mean "to love" or "to like", depending on the object of the verb.

    любить [inanimate things] means "to like [inanimate things].


stacey0077

    what does MH 4 mean when i hover over the translation of Дочери it is in brackets next to daughter???? super curious than you for any help


Shady_arc

    It is мн.ч for "множественное число" (the plural number)


hhlt

    Our daughters love reading... watch out for the plurals

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.