"Наши дочери любят читать."

Translation:Our daughters like to read.

May 10, 2017

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is there a Russian way of expressing the slight difference between "love to read" and "love reading"?

    February 15, 2018

stran.ge.bird

    Why can't it be "Our daughter loves to read", since there is "любят"?

    May 10, 2017

Kundoo

    The sentence is in plural. Did you try "Our daughters love to read"? That might be accepted.

    However when we are not talking about people, it's often more apropriate to translate "любить" as "like".

    May 10, 2017

stran.ge.bird

    Thank you!

    May 10, 2017

Jeffrey855877

    One important clue is the plural form наши - that means that the noun it modifies is plural. "our daughter" would be наша дочь

    December 11, 2018

Vrugrwal

    Same question

    May 18, 2017

MariaVilma305124

    BUT ALSO CAN BE. OUR DAUGHTERS LOVE READING RIGHT. НАШИ ДОЧЕРИ ЛЮБЯТ ЧИТАТЬ. ЭТО ХОРОШО...

    April 12, 2019

HussainAza

    Lubit is used for both like and love then why here only like? It's typo.

    April 19, 2019

Daniellayunchyk

    "любить" means love and "нравится" means like Why can they get it right??????

    November 21, 2018

Jeffrey855877

    любить can mean "to love" or "to like", depending on the object of the verb.

    любить [inanimate things] means "to like [inanimate things].

    December 11, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.