"Tomato"

Translation:Nyanya

May 10, 2017

4 Comments


syntyche1981

I'd love to know how a tomato became nyanya.

May 10, 2017

Dying_Star

Fact. In Kenya we call our grandmothers nyanya. :) In Tanz. they call them bibi. Which is funny because bibi in Kenya means wife. Lol!

May 10, 2017

juryrigging

So you call your grandmothers tomatoes, and they call their grandmothers "wife". I'm not sure which country's grandmothers get the better deal. ;)

May 11, 2017

Jeremy529594

Or, maybe, do you mean how a nyanya became a tomato?

September 5, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.