"Tomato"

Translation:Nyanya

May 10, 2017

5 Comments


syntyche1981

I'd love to know how a tomato became nyanya.


Dying_Star

Fact. In Kenya we call our grandmothers nyanya. :) In Tanz. they call them bibi. Which is funny because bibi in Kenya means wife. Lol!


juryrigging

So you call your grandmothers tomatoes, and they call their grandmothers "wife". I'm not sure which country's grandmothers get the better deal. ;)


Jeremy529594

Or, maybe, do you mean how a nyanya became a tomato?


KevinMacDo286807

In Zanzibar Portuguese word is used for tomato: tungule

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.