1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Sa seule concurrence est étr…

"Sa seule concurrence est étrangère."

Translation:Its only competition is from abroad.

March 18, 2014

14 Comments


greatlanguages

Why can't you say "His only competition is abroad." ? It means the same thing. The competition is not local or domestic, it is abroad.


danihamilt0n

I think the difference is that the competition could be local but with foreign origins in the sentence's meaning. I believe that to say that something IS abroad (not FROM abroad) you would say à l'étranger. Forgive me if I'm wrong. Hope this makes sense


Kevin968039

"His only competition is foreign" is accepted (12/3/18)


BrianC512805

My 'only competiton is foreign' is not accepted


jdiazmunoz

why not "his only competitor is foreign"?


gorn61

I think that would need to be Son seul concurrent est étranger.

(Edited to include Sitesurf's correction of my sloppy seule and étrangère!)


jdiazmunoz

Seule is feminine, therefore, is has to be "sa seule". If we are talking about athletic competition, then my translation is correct. Lacking context, it should be accepted.


gorn61

See Sitesurf's correction of my adjectives above.

I think I am misunderstanding you. My view is that le concurrent is "the competitor" and la concurrence is "the competition". I don't know much about athletics - could you explain a bit more about how we can translate concurrence as (competitor) for that?


travelingCook

I also left out the preposition "from", and it was wrong 31DEC2014 ... that is, my complete answer "its only competition is abroad" was wrong. I think the English is okay so will report.


Ilkei

What is the exact meaning of this sentence? Can it be used commonly? Could you give examples?


Sitesurf

Talking about a given local company's products, you may comment on the fact that its competitive set consists of products manufactured elsewhere.


Ilkei

Ok, merci beaucoup!


PeterWhite3

Listening to the sentence, I cannot hear 'est' being spoken.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.