1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The dragonfly eats apples."

"The dragonfly eats apples."

Translation:Con chuồn chuồn ăn táo.

May 10, 2017

9 Comments


Brandon633110

And if you put the plural and classifier it would specifically mean it eats more than just one right? This sentence is just saying they eat something regardless the amount right? Then add một plus classifier if you wanted to specifically say it eats only one. Is my understanding correct?


minh_la

Yes thats correct.


Mylinh-Nguyen100

You're right it's very correct


8020Ivan

Hi. I thought this should have been "an nhung tao" since it reads "apples" right?


Huy_Ngo

If you want to use "nhung", you should add classifier "qua" before "tao".

In Vietnamese, this sentence means you eat apple(s), regardless the number.


BlueYuppy

What if I used "trai" instead of "qua"? Would that matter if I changed the classifier?


Mylinh-Nguyen100

Well I don't really know why it's two

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.