"The dragonfly eats apples."

Translation:Con chuồn chuồn ăn táo.

May 10, 2017

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Brandon633110

And if you put the plural and classifier it would specifically mean it eats more than just one right? This sentence is just saying they eat something regardless the amount right? Then add một plus classifier if you wanted to specifically say it eats only one. Is my understanding correct?

October 26, 2018

minh_la

Yes thats correct.


8020Ivan

Hi. I thought this should have been "an nhung tao" since it reads "apples" right?


Huy_Ngo

If you want to use "nhung", you should add classifier "qua" before "tao".

In Vietnamese, this sentence means you eat apple(s), regardless the number.


AudreyJager

What if I used "trai" instead of "qua"? Would that matter if I changed the classifier?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.