1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il continue d'être mauvais g…

"Il continue d'être mauvais garçon."

Translation:He keeps on being a bad boy.

March 2, 2013

22 Comments


Thrissel

Why isn't it "d'être UN mauvais garçon" like here? http://duolingo.com/#!/comment/188498 Is the article optional for some reason?


janetmaymiller

http://about-france.com/french/articles.htm describes when to omit the article.

► In some fixed expressions, singular nouns can be used without an article. But note that this is exceptional. ► The article is normally omitted when indicating a person's job. ► It is also normally omitted in generalising cases after de: this includes cases following quantifiers such as beaucoup de (lots of), peu de (few), trop de (too much / many), etc.


misosss

I would also like to know why the sentence should be translated as '... A boy' and not just '... boy' if UN is not present?


Jackie.Bowers

I assume that "un" is not used here because "to be bad boy" is an idiomatic expression in French?


feraljen

why is naughty boy not acceptable?


awengraf

I wanted to ask the same thing!


sherryli1119

what is "d'être"? why it's not garcon mauves


elizinmi

'etre' is the infinitive for 'to be'. When an infinitive follows a congugation of 'continuer', the word 'de' must follow. Because 'etre' begins with a vowel, the 'de' is combined to create 'd'etre'. The word for bad is mauvais. Mauve is a color.


Thrissel

But these two dictionaries tell me it's followed by "à" rather than "de": http://www.wordreference.com/fren/continuer http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/continuer#French Are they wrong, is "d'être" an exception, can either preposition be used or what?


traherne

In general, "de" is used with verbs that indicate a rupture (s'arrêter de fumer - to stop smoking) and "à" with verbs that indicate a beginning or continuity (commencer à lire - begin to read). Some verbs, though, like "continuer" or "s'inspirer" admit both "à" or "de".


Thrissel

Thanks, that's a very useful "rule of thumb" to know!


yfrenchie

It's not garçon mauvais because the sentence doesn't call for a criminally bad boy. See northern guy's explanation at http://www.duolingo.com/comment/175977 ('Les hommes mauvais')

In french, there's a group of adjectives that naturally precedes nouns. You can remember them using the BAGS acronym. See http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm


multirodent

Okay, would anybody explain to a supposedly stoopid (read: supposedly unable to learn any language beyond English) person such as myself why is it that sometimes there's such discrepancy about the presence or absence of an article in some of the sentences between English and French?


isingh

dont be so hard on yourself


Jackie.Bowers

the sad fact of the matter is that languages are not logical; we say things the way we do because that's how we learned them from our ancestors, and many details change from one language to another. So it can be - yes - frustrating (and it requires a lot memorizing of all these itty-bitty rules).


chemacasado

Try to acquire your French as naturally as you can. There are many means (Dora the explorer in French or any other cartoon for kids, "Journal en français facile" by RFI.com,) Listening, listening, listening. And duolingo, of course!


northernguy

rfi.com is a security company. Do a search for rfi + easy french. It will get you there.

I don't know how easy the broadcast French was because I wasn't able to understand any of it. If you are a news junkie like me and know what's going on, the little written tests at the end of each broadcast were doable.(and interesting) They have games and stories etc. which presumably were easier than than their broadcast material.


luqkiim

where is there no 'un'?


GauravSing6

In English, i understand it should be - a bad boy, but where is the un?


PegWhitman

Why keeps on instead of he continues to be...


TonvanderValk

How can you hear the difference between single and plural? "Ils continuent d'être mauvais garçons"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.