1. Foro
  2. >
  3. Tema: English
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero un cigarrillo, per…

"Yo quiero un cigarrillo, pero necesito dejar de fumar."

Traducción:I want a cigarette, but I need to stop smoking.

May 11, 2017

5 comentarios


JoseFelix403515

I want a cigarette, but I need to give it up

May 11, 2017

1952201632513302

I want a cigarrette, but I need to let smoking: po qué dice duolingo estar mal????? To let = dejar

August 30, 2017

kat328570

dejar also means "to stop"

April 28, 2018

AbelRodrgu1

"Let" se usa para permitir o dejar hacer algo a alguien.

February 10, 2019

kat328570

"]I want a cigarette but need to stop smoking" should also be accepted. You don't need the extra"I".

April 28, 2018
Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.