"Nuestra cocina es pequeña."

Translation:Our kitchen is small.

March 2, 2013

35 Comments


rmcgwn

I said 'our cook is small' as in the person doing the cooking for the house. Is this wrong.

March 2, 2013

bl1zl3er

The one who cooks is el cocinero, la cocinera

March 2, 2013

DonnaKandil0

I did this too :) Cooking can be memorized by the previous word to it. It will be either yo, ella, or él: "yo cocino" "ella cocina".

The kitchen is "la cocina".

October 5, 2016

edmondshire

Well no and yes.

April 7, 2017

Mridula983099

i don't think you are wrong so,because i also put the same!!!!!

March 1, 2017

warrantica

Why is it not "Nuestra la cocina"? I thought you use "la" to differentiate kitchen and cook (the verb)?

December 11, 2014

alezzzix

Nuestra is a determiner, there's no need to add another one.

March 3, 2016

billy8195

Seriously, I wrote "smal" by mistake and that's a total fail? I've had MULTIPLE screw ups per sentence sometimes and i passed!! o\/o

February 27, 2016

evan61344

My kitchen is small

June 11, 2016

rmcgwn

Thanks. Good to know

March 2, 2013

Rebzou

Why is it not 'nuestra cocina está pequeña'?

January 2, 2016

ohnstadk

Because ser is used when it is permanent, and estar is used when is is temporary. The kitchen is permanently small.

April 3, 2016

WolterJE

I think for objects 'ser' is used.

January 10, 2016

Sherlock301000

we cook is small... no, wait, that doesn't make sense.

January 9, 2017

AA12YT

Why would someone want to have this sentence?

Nuestra cocina es pepuena

January 28, 2017

Leah300015

Hi

May 1, 2018

ohnstadk

I know why "Nuestra cocina es pequeña" = Our kitchen is small. But could someone tell me if "Nos cocina es pequeña" would mean the same thing? If it is different could you explain how?

April 3, 2016

BobJoe353653

I do not get it it said I was wrong for saying "our cook is small" cocina means cook not kitchen.

July 5, 2016

-_-Zebra-_-

cook and kitchen are both 'cocina', but the cook here is a verb

July 11, 2016

BobJoe353653

logically that makes sense but i do not get how they counted it wrong when i was never taught about the difference

July 11, 2016

Claudieeyes

It seems to me like the lady and the man pronouncing the words ,pronounce them differently. E.g the lady pronounces "Cocina as Cocina whereas the man pronounces it as cochina". It's kinda confusing cus I usually dunno which to go with or which is right. Could anyone please put me through? Thanks.

August 24, 2016

Claudieeyes

And why can't I reply a comment? Anyone also experiencing same problem?

August 24, 2016

bumsnstuff

so "our kitchen is tiny" dosent count.danggit.

September 1, 2016

Air291348

worked for me.

April 15, 2017

ConnerOBri1

mine is big

February 22, 2017

JakeHumphr3

I said our kitchen is tiny

February 28, 2017

ReneeBenoit9

wait if your kitchen is small....get a new house

March 22, 2017

VerdeNino

Mine's not.

April 18, 2017

unity11437

My kitchen is ginormous not small

June 5, 2017

Leah300015

Mine is.... I don't know how big it is

May 1, 2018

Finn658825

Cool

July 24, 2017

Ocelot_TRB

thats becuase your a mouse

September 5, 2017

Emerald024

So is cook and kitchen both the same word? Im confused???!

September 12, 2017

Caleb700913

I'm wondering how do you tell the difference between we and our it would help a lot if someone could explain this

February 8, 2018

iwxcogyc1o

I put our kitchen's small. Wroooong!

May 9, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.