1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nuestra cocina es pequeña."

"Nuestra cocina es pequeña."

Translation:Our kitchen is small.

March 2, 2013

35 Comments


rmcgwn

I said 'our cook is small' as in the person doing the cooking for the house. Is this wrong.


bl1zl3er

The one who cooks is el cocinero, la cocinera


DonnaKandil0

I did this too :) Cooking can be memorized by the previous word to it. It will be either yo, ella, or él: "yo cocino" "ella cocina".

The kitchen is "la cocina".


edmondshire

Well no and yes.


Mridula983099

i don't think you are wrong so,because i also put the same!!!!!


warrantica

Why is it not "Nuestra la cocina"? I thought you use "la" to differentiate kitchen and cook (the verb)?


alezzzix

Nuestra is a determiner, there's no need to add another one.


billy8195

Seriously, I wrote "smal" by mistake and that's a total fail? I've had MULTIPLE screw ups per sentence sometimes and i passed!! o\/o


evan61344

My kitchen is small


rmcgwn

Thanks. Good to know


Rebzou

Why is it not 'nuestra cocina está pequeña'?


ohnstadk

Because ser is used when it is permanent, and estar is used when is is temporary. The kitchen is permanently small.


WolterJE

I think for objects 'ser' is used.


Anna0540

we cook is small... no, wait, that doesn't make sense.


AA12YT

Why would someone want to have this sentence?

Nuestra cocina es pepuena


ohnstadk

I know why "Nuestra cocina es pequeña" = Our kitchen is small. But could someone tell me if "Nos cocina es pequeña" would mean the same thing? If it is different could you explain how?


BobJoe353653

I do not get it it said I was wrong for saying "our cook is small" cocina means cook not kitchen.


DrFatahiya

cook and kitchen are both 'cocina', but the cook here is a verb


BobJoe353653

logically that makes sense but i do not get how they counted it wrong when i was never taught about the difference


Claudieeyes

It seems to me like the lady and the man pronouncing the words ,pronounce them differently. E.g the lady pronounces "Cocina as Cocina whereas the man pronounces it as cochina". It's kinda confusing cus I usually dunno which to go with or which is right. Could anyone please put me through? Thanks.


Claudieeyes

And why can't I reply a comment? Anyone also experiencing same problem?


bumsnstuff

so "our kitchen is tiny" dosent count.danggit.


JakeHumphr3

I said our kitchen is tiny


_SCP_00300_

wait if your kitchen is small....get a new house


unity11437

My kitchen is ginormous not small


Leah300015

Mine is.... I don't know how big it is


Ocelot_TRB

thats becuase your a mouse


Emerald024

So is cook and kitchen both the same word? Im confused???!


Caleb700913

I'm wondering how do you tell the difference between we and our it would help a lot if someone could explain this


iwxcogyc1o

I put our kitchen's small. Wroooong!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.