Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nuestra cocina es pequeña."

Translation:Our kitchen is small.

5 years ago

35 Comments


rmcgwn

I said 'our cook is small' as in the person doing the cooking for the house. Is this wrong.

5 years ago

bl1zl3er
bl1zl3er

The one who cooks is el cocinero, la cocinera

5 years ago

DonnaKandil0

I did this too :) Cooking can be memorized by the previous word to it. It will be either yo, ella, or él: "yo cocino" "ella cocina".

The kitchen is "la cocina".

2 years ago

edmondshire

Well no and yes.

1 year ago

Mridula983099

i don't think you are wrong so,because i also put the same!!!!!

1 year ago

warrantica

Why is it not "Nuestra la cocina"? I thought you use "la" to differentiate kitchen and cook (the verb)?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Nuestra is a determiner, there's no need to add another one.

2 years ago

billy8195

Seriously, I wrote "smal" by mistake and that's a total fail? I've had MULTIPLE screw ups per sentence sometimes and i passed!! o\/o

2 years ago

evan61344

My kitchen is small

2 years ago

rmcgwn

Thanks. Good to know

5 years ago

Rebzou

Why is it not 'nuestra cocina está pequeña'?

2 years ago

ohnstadk

Because ser is used when it is permanent, and estar is used when is is temporary. The kitchen is permanently small.

2 years ago

WolterJE
WolterJE

I think for objects 'ser' is used.

2 years ago

Anna301000

we cook is small... no, wait, that doesn't make sense.

1 year ago

AA12YT

Why would someone want to have this sentence?

Nuestra cocina es pepuena

1 year ago

Leah300015

Hi

5 months ago

ohnstadk

I know why "Nuestra cocina es pequeña" = Our kitchen is small. But could someone tell me if "Nos cocina es pequeña" would mean the same thing? If it is different could you explain how?

2 years ago

BobJoe353653

I do not get it it said I was wrong for saying "our cook is small" cocina means cook not kitchen.

2 years ago

-_-Zebra-_-

cook and kitchen are both 'cocina', but the cook here is a verb

2 years ago

BobJoe353653

logically that makes sense but i do not get how they counted it wrong when i was never taught about the difference

2 years ago

Claudieeyes

It seems to me like the lady and the man pronouncing the words ,pronounce them differently. E.g the lady pronounces "Cocina as Cocina whereas the man pronounces it as cochina". It's kinda confusing cus I usually dunno which to go with or which is right. Could anyone please put me through? Thanks.

2 years ago

Claudieeyes

And why can't I reply a comment? Anyone also experiencing same problem?

2 years ago

bumsnstuff

so "our kitchen is tiny" dosent count.danggit.

2 years ago

Air291348

worked for me.

1 year ago

ConnerOBri1

mine is big

1 year ago

JakeHumphr3

I said our kitchen is tiny

1 year ago

ReneeBenoit9

wait if your kitchen is small....get a new house

1 year ago

VerdeNino

Mine's not.

1 year ago

unity11437

My kitchen is ginormous not small

1 year ago

Leah300015

Mine is.... I don't know how big it is

5 months ago

Finn658825

Cool

1 year ago

Ocelot_TRB

thats becuase your a mouse

1 year ago

Emerald024

So is cook and kitchen both the same word? Im confused???!

1 year ago

Caleb700913

I'm wondering how do you tell the difference between we and our it would help a lot if someone could explain this

8 months ago

iwxcogyc1o

I put our kitchen's small. Wroooong!

5 months ago