1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Коли тобі було весело?"

"Коли тобі було весело?"

Translation:When did you have fun?

May 11, 2017

7 Comments


ViGor72

"Коли ти почувався щасливим?" IMHO this translation is much better appropriate for this sentence.


PerunBolt

This is a question for the psychiatrist.


UteEff

Isn't "весело" rather "cheerful" than "happy"?


PerunBolt

"Коли тобі було весело?" actually means "When were you cheerful/happy?"

For a physician to ask a patient a question to gage their mental health would be more like this:

"Коли був останний раз ви були щасливі/веселі?" ("When was the last time you were happy/cheerful?")

Or, "Коли було останний раз ви відчувалися щасливим/веселим?" ("When was the last time you felt happy/cheerful?"

'Веселий (m)/ весела (f)/ веселе (n)', 'веселі' (pl.) can mean: 'happy', "cheerful', 'funny'.

Happy = щасливий; веселий. Cheerful = веселий Joyful= радісний Fortunate = щасливий.


Artem440013

Why answer "When was you having fun" was incorrect?


RandallMiles

The correct English would be "When were you having fun" though I don't know if that would be accepted or not.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.