1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ștergând creta de pe tabla n…

"Ștergând creta de pe tabla neagră, învățătoarea ne-a spus tema."

Translation:Wiping the chalk off the blackboard, the teacher told us the homework.

May 11, 2017

7 Comments


hptroll

Yet another interesting sentence in "Gerund" that is too long for timed practice.


potestasity

I have to say this, because it irks me: we call a "blackboard" simply "tablă", adding "neagră" sounds very unnatural to me.


Istvan438587

Well said, in spoken language it's used without "neagră".


cheerfulcharlie

Erasing should be an acceptable translation for Stergând as well ("Erasing the chalk from the blackboard, the teacher told us the homework.")


Louis369947

Is "homework" used for work not done at home? What about "temă"?

The definitions I read for these two words tell me that "homework" is only a subset of what "temă" means.


Mondori

"Off of" should be accepted the same as "off"


JoH771559

Why 'temele' is not accepted? Where can you use singular/plural for that word?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.