1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você não pode vender a vaca …

"Você não pode vender a vaca e beber o leite."

Translation:You cannot sell the cow and drink the milk.

March 2, 2013

9 Comments


bl1zl3er

Is this the Portuguese equivalent to: You can't have the cake and eat it too. ?


Paulenrique

Maybe it is an expression, but i must confess ive never heard of that. You might search on net about that


Paulenrique

In french this sentence would be "tu ne peux pas avoir le beurre et l'argent du beurre".... well... i think it may mean you cant do/have everything at all.


mgaristova

hehe, that's what I thought to post after reading the sentence, but you were here before me.


NedChamber

If this is a real Portuguese expression, it must be! It seems to have the same meaning.


DanielChui1

Agree with you, NS English


Smully63

I also translated this as "you can't have your cake and eat it" - and it said it is wrong.


intcreator

Is this an expression in Portuguese at all?


Loving_inch

Like... The cow's milk?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.