"Você não pode vender a vaca e beber o leite."

Translation:You cannot sell the cow and drink the milk.

March 2, 2013

8 Comments


bl1zl3er

Is this the Portuguese equivalent to: You can't have the cake and eat it too. ?

March 2, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Maybe it is an expression, but i must confess ive never heard of that. You might search on net about that

March 2, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

In french this sentence would be "tu ne peux pas avoir le beurre et l'argent du beurre".... well... i think it may mean you cant do/have everything at all.

March 2, 2013

mgaristova

hehe, that's what I thought to post after reading the sentence, but you were here before me.

September 10, 2014

NedChamber

If this is a real Portuguese expression, it must be! It seems to have the same meaning.

August 19, 2014

DanielChui1

Agree with you, NS English

August 23, 2014

Smully63

I also translated this as "you can't have your cake and eat it" - and it said it is wrong.

August 6, 2015

intcreator

Is this an expression in Portuguese at all?

October 9, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.