"They produced cheese good enough to sell in another country."

Translation:Eles produziram queijo bom o suficiente para vender em outro país.

March 2, 2013

7 Comments


bl1zl3er

Could it be: queijo suficiente bom para vender...?

March 2, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No, if you change the order, the correct way is: queijo suficientemente bom para vender....

March 2, 2013

bl1zl3er

All right, thank you

March 2, 2013

chicca63

Could it be: queijo tao bom ?

April 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Cheese good enough = queijo bom o suficiente/o bastante. Queijo tão bom = so good cheese. So, if you use tão, it's gonna be better than it's really supposed to be. You gonna intensify the quality of the cheese :)

April 15, 2013

msbraz

Is '...em um outro pais' not correct?

July 25, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

that's right too. maybe if you use 'um' someone can take it literally, as the cheese was supposed to be sold in just one country. so it would soind a little less natural, but not wrong...

July 25, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.