1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They produced cheese good en…

"They produced cheese good enough to sell in another country."

Translation:Eles produziram queijo bom o suficiente para vender em outro país.

March 2, 2013

7 Comments


bl1zl3er

Could it be: queijo suficiente bom para vender...?


Paulenrique

No, if you change the order, the correct way is: queijo suficientemente bom para vender....


bl1zl3er

All right, thank you


chicca63

Could it be: queijo tao bom ?


Paulenrique

Cheese good enough = queijo bom o suficiente/o bastante. Queijo tão bom = so good cheese. So, if you use tão, it's gonna be better than it's really supposed to be. You gonna intensify the quality of the cheese :)


msbraz

Is '...em um outro pais' not correct?


Paulenrique

that's right too. maybe if you use 'um' someone can take it literally, as the cheese was supposed to be sold in just one country. so it would soind a little less natural, but not wrong...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.