"J'ai une lampe rouge."

Translation:I have a red lamp.

March 2, 2013

18 Comments


johnhaughney

anyway , you don't have to turn it on tonight .....

October 12, 2016

ph516503

...or wear that dress

January 11, 2017

kdrussell

Fellow Sting fan, an acceptable human! I bow to you (and Sting)!

January 19, 2017

hec10tor

Roxanne....

January 29, 2018

PaulShell

why isn't light accepted. It is used interchangeably in English with lamp

May 14, 2014

ActualGoat

It's not always interchangeable. A lamp is always a light, but a light isn't always a lamp.

March 7, 2015

hud214

Lamp is a funny word. I had to think about this for a minute. If I'm at the store I'm more likely to say "I need a lamp for my desk.", but at home I'm more likely to say "Turn on the light on my desk." In any event I should think "lamp" and "light" should be interchangeable in this instance, but I don't think duoLingo will agree.

March 25, 2018

nzchicago

You would actually say "I have a red light" to refer to your lamp (the sentence we have here)? I can't imagine phrasing it that way. A red light is the colour of a bulb, or a traffic light.

March 26, 2018

hud214

I don't know. Like I say the distinction between "lamp" and "light" is funny. When I saw this sentence: "J'ai une lampe rouge." I thought "douLingo is going to want me to call it a lamp, but it's not always a lamp. Sometimes it's a "light" " I had to think about it for a minute. Anyway. I would probably say "I have a red lamp on my desk.", but ask you to "Turn on that light (meaning the red lamp)." duoLingo doesn't accept "light" for any of the three sentences with "lampe" in this unit.

March 26, 2018

nzchicago

French has separate words for light and lamp, just like English. I think we have to translate each sentence as seems appropriate. Here, it's clearly lamp. I don't know what the other two sentences are that you speak of.

I agree that in English, you turn on a light, not a lamp. But in French, you don't turn it on, you light it, or illuminate it. "Allumer." If you imagine an old -fashioned oil lamp, you would light it. "Turn on" applies to an electrical light switch. The French verb is no doubt of far older origin than the English expression.

March 26, 2018

hud214

let's just say douLingo is a touch.....eccentric.

March 26, 2018

hud214

I just got back from Spanish duoLingo. There they accept queue for "cola". Now from my understanding a line is not always a queue, but a cola is always a line (or a tail). That is to say if a line of soldiers were marching down the street they'd be in a line (cola) but not a queue.

April 4, 2018

aap138

Why is it not correct to say pink lamp instead of red?

May 17, 2017

ph516503

Pink is a different word (and colour). That would be "lampe rose"

May 18, 2017

J.C.Fink

Pink is pale red.

December 29, 2017

ph516503

No, pink is pink, pale red is a paler version of red.

April 26, 2018

kzshy

"I have a red bulb" was wrong...

February 13, 2018

nzchicago

Bulb is l'ampoule.

February 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.