"Az önök szobája a lift mellett van."

Translation:Your room is next to the elevator.

May 11, 2017

8 Comments


jeliason

"lift" should be accepted.

May 11, 2017

Judit294350

Lift, folks, is the standard UK English. "Elevator" in UK English is something slightly different.

June 14, 2017

FheWIYzE

Does "önök" mean "you" Singular in a polite way, or is it the same as "ök" in a polite form?

"Your room is beside the elevator." Is the "your" one person, or many persons?

Or is it the exception form as described in Tips and Notes?

So it looks like a singular possessor, but is still plural. Second, when the possessor is a noun in the plural, like a lányok, the possessed noun loses its plural ending -(j)uk or -(j)ük:

<pre>a lányok cipője ‘the girls' shoe’ a lányok asztala ‘the girls' table' </pre>
May 12, 2018

Judit294350

"önök" is plural polite you. The singular is "ön".

"Az önök szobája" is "your (plural) room".

May 12, 2018

FheWIYzE

Do the "Ön" and "Önök" sentences both use the 3. Person Singular Suffiz (je, ja, a)?

Ön a szakacs, ez a konyhaja.

May 13, 2018

Judit294350

Yes. The only key is the possessor.

May 13, 2018

SimenKokkv

How do you find the tips and notes for each course?

August 9, 2018

FheWIYzE

In the Main Menü of Duolingo, where the tree is. You klick on the lesson, which you want to practice and then there is another button, which you can click on.

It is a circle with a "lamp". ;-)

Or you open the "https://duome.eu/FheWIYzE/progress" site. Replace my name with your username.

August 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.