"Das ist unser neues Auto."

Translation:This is our new car.

May 11, 2017

13 Comments


DJJG7

Does "neues" have the "es" ending because (a) it is strong inflection because there is no article for "Auto," (b), this is in the nominative case because of the verb "ist," and (c) "Auto" is neuter (das Auto)? That is my suspicion.

May 11, 2017

AbunPang

Yes on (b) and (c), but it’s not stong inflection – although it doesn’t make a difference in this particular case. Possessive pronouns, like the indefinite article, trigger mixed inflection (strong endings in nominative and accusative singular, otherwise -en).

May 11, 2017

DJJG7

Possessive pronouns--thank you very much! I was leaving them out by mistake.

May 11, 2017

Hazeldaze

Why is it -er ending on unser? I thought nominative neuter endings were -e... I was doing so well until this one!!

October 24, 2017

AbunPang

-e in nominative would be feminine: unsere neue Küche. Or plural: unsere neuen Autos.

October 25, 2017

SydneyBlak4

In nominative neuter should it not have been "unseres" and "unserer" for masculine?

August 15, 2018

mizinamo

Not as a possessive determiner (before a noun).

For some reason, those inflect like the indefinite article ein and have no ending at all for masculine nominative, neuter nominative, and neuter accusative.

(As a possessive pronoun, replacing a noun, those endings would be correct. Dein Pferd is groß und unser(e)s ist klein; dein Hund ist schnell und unserer ist langsam. "Your horse is big and ours is small; your dog is fast and ours is slow." Even English has this distinction: no ending in possessive determiners, e.g. "our"; ending in possessive pronouns, e.g. "ours".)

August 15, 2018

Don573671

I typed "This is our new car" as the answer and still got marked in error. Is this a software glitch?

January 23, 2018

mizinamo

Possibly. Or perhaps it was a "type what you hear" exercise?

Hard to say anything more without a screenshot.

January 23, 2018

Eddie601811

Why neues, not neu?

October 6, 2018

mizinamo

Because attributive adjetives (roughly: ones before a noun) need an ending on them. You can't just put the base form neu before a noun like that.

Which ending depends on the gender, number, and case of the noun, as well as on whether you have a determiner in front of it and if so, what kind.

See e.g. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives for more information.

Here, you have neuter nominative singular, mixed inflection after possessive unser, and thus you need the ending -es on neues.

October 6, 2018

drlyricx

please why is it DAS for THIS? thanks

December 2, 2018

mizinamo

German der, die, das are basically "that" but are also often used for "this" -- the distinction there is not as strongly made.

A bit like how English doesn't really distinguish between "that" and "yon" these days but uses "that" for both of them.

December 3, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.