"She talks to her parents about everything."

Translation:Sie spricht mit ihren Eltern über alles.

March 2, 2013

20 Comments


arphenion

why is "sie spricht zu ihren Eltern über alles " wrong for this one ?

March 2, 2013

MsLagerkvist2

I have the same confusion. Why "mit" and not "zu" when the drop down menu doesn't include "mit"?

November 3, 2013

arisplus

Just guessing here but "mit" would be more appropriate when referring to conversing with someone since youre speaking "with/mit" and not AT them, as "zu/to" would seem to suggest. Could be used either way in English but I suppose it just isnt right in German, or maybe its a duolingo quirk.

December 26, 2013

rkaup

Why is "Sie spricht mit ihren Eltern über alles." correct, but "Sie spricht über alles mit ihren Eltern." wrong?

March 2, 2013

wataya

Both are fine.

December 14, 2013

renz.halos

Can somebody explain to me why 'ihren' is used?

July 6, 2014

roguepainter

Perhaps you used ihrer (dative feminen)? Ihren is used though because Eltern is actually plural (parents). So you'd use the dative plural Ihren. Or to say it another way ihr is being used as an adjective here so it needs to be conjugated and with mit coming before it is conjugated in the dative case. I hope I've enlighten and not confused. I'm learning all these things too :-)

October 13, 2014

CarloLopez1

Shouldn't "Sie spricht ihren Eltern über alles" be ok?

February 16, 2014

V2Blast

The sentence needs a preposition before "ihren Eltern" (though I don't know why it would have to be "mit" rather than "zu").

June 5, 2014

Hed_Cyan

Why is it "alles" and not "alle"? I do not follow when to use one vs. the other. Thanks!

July 25, 2014

nadia_639

Alles is the pronoun "everything", while alle is an adjective used in this way: all students, all the apples, all my brothers and so on...

August 23, 2014

deepesh.hada

Can 'Sie spricht ihren Eltern über alles' be acceptable?

August 9, 2014

nadia_639

No, there has to be a preposition between the verb and the object... think of it as whenever someone speaks to someone, it's always someone speaks "mit" someone :D

August 23, 2014

eshan943679

But "Er gibt deinem Kind eine Erdbeere" is correct and there is no preposition between verb and the object? Am I wrong?

May 19, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

You are right. Normal objects (accusative or dative) don't have prepositions. But some verbs trigger phrases that necessarily have a preposition. e.g. it is "sprechen mit ..."

May 29, 2019

kagandilli

Why is her parents dative here?

September 9, 2014

karmisson

Mit takes dative case

May 17, 2015

ErnestoZav

So my correction reads, Sie redet mit ihren Eltern... redet I guess is more TALK than SPEAK

January 7, 2016

NickVasque2

Why is it ueber? I thought ueber meant above.

June 9, 2016

J.C.Fink

We do something similar in English - I thought about it; I thought it over.

September 29, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.