1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She talks to her parents abo…

"She talks to her parents about everything."

Translation:Sie spricht mit ihren Eltern über alles.

March 2, 2013

32 Comments


arphenion

why is "sie spricht zu ihren Eltern über alles " wrong for this one ?


MsLagerkvist2

I have the same confusion. Why "mit" and not "zu" when the drop down menu doesn't include "mit"?


arisplus

Just guessing here but "mit" would be more appropriate when referring to conversing with someone since youre speaking "with/mit" and not AT them, as "zu/to" would seem to suggest. Could be used either way in English but I suppose it just isnt right in German, or maybe its a duolingo quirk.


salgsalg

Some German verbs take set prepositions.

Example -

Verb / Preposition / English

sprechen / mit / to speak sprechen / über / to speak about

Chart - http://deutsch.ie/german-grammar/german-exercises/german-verbs/game-verbs-with-prepositions/


rkaup

Why is "Sie spricht mit ihren Eltern über alles." correct, but "Sie spricht über alles mit ihren Eltern." wrong?


jlm2dP5C

The German sentence structure is: Nominativ + Dativ + Akkusativ. So the direct object, i.e 'everything', comes at the end while the indirect objects, i.e the parents, is in the middle.


fehrerdef

The rule you quote only holds for "naked" accusative and dative objects (and only if both are not personal pronouns). But in this sentence we have neither an accusative nor a dative object. Both "mit ihren Eltern" and "über alles" are prepositional phrases, the respective cases dictated solely by the preposition ("mit" always takes dative, "über" is a two-way preposition). So there is no rule limiting their order.
And, btw., both are accepted here.


jlm2dP5C

Thank you for your response. Your point is valid. I'm currently at the elementary level of proficiency, so I probably haven't learnt the subtler aspects of the language yet. Your information is very helpful!


CarloLopez1

Shouldn't "Sie spricht ihren Eltern über alles" be ok?


V2Blast

The sentence needs a preposition before "ihren Eltern" (though I don't know why it would have to be "mit" rather than "zu").


renz.halos

Can somebody explain to me why 'ihren' is used?


roguepainter

Perhaps you used ihrer (dative feminen)? Ihren is used though because Eltern is actually plural (parents). So you'd use the dative plural Ihren. Or to say it another way ihr is being used as an adjective here so it needs to be conjugated and with mit coming before it is conjugated in the dative case. I hope I've enlighten and not confused. I'm learning all these things too :-)


deepesh.hada

Can 'Sie spricht ihren Eltern über alles' be acceptable?


nadia_639

No, there has to be a preposition between the verb and the object... think of it as whenever someone speaks to someone, it's always someone speaks "mit" someone :D


eshan943679

But "Er gibt deinem Kind eine Erdbeere" is correct and there is no preposition between verb and the object? Am I wrong?


fehrerdef

You are right. Normal objects (accusative or dative) don't have prepositions. But some verbs trigger phrases that necessarily have a preposition. e.g. it is "sprechen mit ..."


Hed_Cyan

Why is it "alles" and not "alle"? I do not follow when to use one vs. the other. Thanks!


nadia_639

Alles is the pronoun "everything", while alle is an adjective used in this way: all students, all the apples, all my brothers and so on...


MouseLanguish

Why is her parents dative here?


karmisson

Mit takes dative case


ErnestoZav

So my correction reads, Sie redet mit ihren Eltern... redet I guess is more TALK than SPEAK


NickVasque2

Why is it ueber? I thought ueber meant above.


J.C.Fink

We do something similar in English - I thought about it; I thought it over.


Renata862598

could you use worüber here? I thought we did something similar in a previous lesson... "Sie spricht mit ihren Eltern worüber alles" was marked wrong


fehrerdef

No. "worüber" can only be used in questions, it stands for "about what".


Matthew709516

The following list of prepositions all take on the dative case. aus ausser (with scharfes S) bei mit nach seit von zu So if you used zu as a preposition, it would also follow with a dative case. However, I guess that using mit instead of zu sounds more formally correct and more intimate or friendlier when speaking with somebody. Zu is more used if you are responding to a question, such as, to where?, or when?, or how? I hope it helps. Perhaps a German academic might throw some light on the topic?


fehrerdef

"sprechen", "reden" and the like are normally followed by "mit" in German, not "zu",
There is only one situation, where you can use "zu", and this is if someone ist addressing a huge crowd (may even be over the radio). Because then it is not a mutual conversation, but a one way communication. That's what the "zu" indicates.
So in normal conversational situations always use "mit".


fehrerdef

Because that's the correct form of the pssessive "ihr" in dative plural.

https://study.com/academy/lesson/german-possessive-pronouns.html


Charliebailey03

Could somebody provide a table for all the forms of 'your/his/hers/theirs' etc in the different cases please?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.