"He wants bread."

Translation:Mae e eisiau bara.

May 11, 2017

7 Comments


ItsMattKennedy

Why not eisiau?

May 11, 2017

rmcode
Mod

'Mae e eisiau bara' is marked as the best, standard answer here.

May 11, 2017

ItsMattKennedy

Ah, I thought I put that, and it suggested 'moyn'. I must've made some other typo. Thanks.

May 12, 2017

mizinamo

You probably used yn, as in Mae e'n eisiau bara.

eisiau does not use yn (nor its short form 'n after vowels)

May 12, 2017

ItsMattKennedy

Yep, I think I did. Thanks. So I could say: Mae e'n moyn bara or: Mae e eisiau bara Right?

May 12, 2017

mizinamo

That's it :)

May 12, 2017

CacenCwningen

I just wanted to say, I've never heard of the word "moyn", even though I know a lot of Welsh. I'm interested to know what it means!!! :)

October 31, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.