"Farmaciștii nu sunt casieri!"

Translation:The pharmacists are not cashiers!

May 11, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KevinSmith777042

'Farmacisti' nu sunt casieri was marked as a wrong choice on this multi-choice sentence so how would i say "pharmacists are not cashiers" if i mean all pharmacists generally and not a definite group as here?


potestasity

In Romanian, there is no difference between the two sentences; context is necessary to make that distinction. IMO, I'd always interpret an out-of-contexts sentence like this as general statements, so I don't agree with the default English translation.


SusieFrisc

I think the problem there is that as someone pointed out in another post, a noun at the beginning of a sentence uses the definite article. Whereas farmaciști is indefinite.


ConchiCastillo

And how about 'The chemists are not cashiers!' as an optional BE translation?


Lng52-._

Shouldn't "cashiers" be "casierii"?


JanelleBot1

In the U.S. they are! They also sell candy, alcohol, and tabloids.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.