"Do you want to buy a skirt?"

Translation:Ви хочете купити спідницю?

May 11, 2017

3 Comments


misc8

Can i say "Хочеш купити..." instead of "Ти хочеш купити..."?

May 11, 2017

sapientisa

I would like to extend the Sosnytskiy answer and to tell my expressions about these two sentences.

When someone approaches me and asks "Хочеш купити спідницю?", I will more often tend to think that he/she are interested in me buying the skirt from them. If they ask "Ти хочеш купити спідницю?" - I will more often tend to think that they are asking just in general, not necessarily having some interest in me buying the skirt.

May 21, 2017

Sosnytskiy

I do not know whether these versions are accepted here, but yes, "Хочеш купити..." and "Ти хочеш купити..." mean the same and both are gramatically correct.

May 13, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.