1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis un homme parfait."

"Je suis un homme parfait."

Translation:I am a perfect man.

March 2, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CesarPitru

I think it's part of his self-steem therapy after saying 'Je suis une baleine'


kNockuar

"Je suis un homme parfait" - female voice


DianaM

Yup. Just imagine that "she" is reading aloud from someone's journal.


Mattstaff

As a perfect man, I'm definitely going to need to remember this sentence.


Eylrid

You know what ELSE everybody likes? Perfection! Have you ever met a person, you say, "Let's get some perfection," they say, "Hell no, I don't like no perfection"? Perfection is delicious!


raythine

Isn't "parfait" referring to "goodness" (in BAGS)? So why does it go after the noun?


chrissomerry

Perfection is irrelevant to goodness in a philosophical sense.


aurelienche

I'm not sure to understand your first sentence... But I'm definitely sure we say « un home parfait ».


raythine

BAGS is a mnemonic which is supposed to help you remember when the adjective goes before the noun, which is when the adjective pertains to Beauty, Age, Goodness, or Size. Although I have since heard the alternative BANGS which also includes Number. Otherwise, the adjective goes after the noun.


aurelienche

Ok; I didn't know that mnemonic. But I can assure you (I'm French) that we would say « un homme parfait » and not « un parfait homme ».


raythine

I figured you (and duolingo) were correct, I was just wondering if I misunderstood the rule or something--I learn better when I can memorize rules.


lilygilder

As far as I can see there are a number of adjectives that go before a noun. And they can be categorized and memorized with BANGS. But that does not mean that other words that could be put in one of these categories is also put before the noun. Here they only have 15 adjectives on that list: https://languagecenter.cla.umn.edu/lc/FrenchSite1022/ADJPLAbefore.html


aali21

how to understand whether it is "pomme" or "homme"????


Wunel

Pomme is pronounced with a "p" sound. Homme is pronounced with silent "h" that is liased with the end consonant of the word before it, e.g. "un-nomme".

You can listen here, although the pronunciation of "pomme" is not perfect

http://translate.google.com/#fr/en/homme%2C%0Apomme


maiiam

guys what's the difference between "de" and "du" in food


Polyglot22997

Isn't liaison "z" necessary here ? Je sui(z) un homme parfait." ?


DianaM

I believe it's optional, although common. See this: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm


LydiaMcKit1

Is there a reason parfait is also the name for a type of dessert?


DellOfForochel

I learned it was supposed to be a "perfect dessert." Probably.


George418878

Wait'll you see what an éclair is.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.