"Je suis un homme parfait."

Translation:I am a perfect man.

March 2, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


syafiqah

talk about ego

March 12, 2013

CesarPitru

I think it's part of his self-steem therapy after saying 'Je suis une baleine'

April 21, 2014

kNockuar

"Je suis un homme parfait" - female voice

November 17, 2015

DianaM

Yup. Just imagine that "she" is reading aloud from someone's journal.

November 19, 2015

Mattstaff

As a perfect man, I'm definitely going to need to remember this sentence.

June 3, 2013

Eylrid

You know what ELSE everybody likes? Perfection! Have you ever met a person, you say, "Let's get some perfection," they say, "Hell no, I don't like no perfection"? Perfection is delicious!

July 8, 2013

raythine

Isn't "parfait" referring to "goodness" (in BAGS)? So why does it go after the noun?

March 2, 2013

chrissomerry

Perfection is irrelevant to goodness in a philosophical sense.

August 4, 2013

aurelienche

I'm not sure to understand your first sentence... But I'm definitely sure we say « un home parfait ».

March 4, 2013

raythine

BAGS is a mnemonic which is supposed to help you remember when the adjective goes before the noun, which is when the adjective pertains to Beauty, Age, Goodness, or Size. Although I have since heard the alternative BANGS which also includes Number. Otherwise, the adjective goes after the noun.

March 4, 2013

aurelienche

Ok; I didn't know that mnemonic. But I can assure you (I'm French) that we would say « un homme parfait » and not « un parfait homme ».

March 4, 2013

raythine

I figured you (and duolingo) were correct, I was just wondering if I misunderstood the rule or something--I learn better when I can memorize rules.

March 4, 2013

lilygilder

As far as I can see there are a number of adjectives that go before a noun. And they can be categorized and memorized with BANGS. But that does not mean that other words that could be put in one of these categories is also put before the noun. Here they only have 15 adjectives on that list: https://languagecenter.cla.umn.edu/lc/FrenchSite1022/ADJPLAbefore.html

March 18, 2013

aali21

how to understand whether it is "pomme" or "homme"????

August 28, 2013

Wunel

Pomme is pronounced with a "p" sound. Homme is pronounced with silent "h" that is liased with the end consonant of the word before it, e.g. "un-nomme".

You can listen here, although the pronunciation of "pomme" is not perfect

http://translate.google.com/#fr/en/homme%2C%0Apomme

August 28, 2013

maiiam

guys what's the difference between "de" and "du" in food

September 20, 2013

AstroTheNomer

Du is de le

May 29, 2014

Polyglot22997

Isn't liaison "z" necessary here ? Je sui(z) un homme parfait." ?

April 29, 2015

DianaM

I believe it's optional, although common. See this: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm

June 17, 2015

LydiaMcKit1

Is there a reason parfait is also the name for a type of dessert?

April 1, 2016

ILove264

I learned it was supposed to be a "perfect dessert." Probably.

May 4, 2016

George418878

Wait'll you see what an éclair is.

July 25, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.