1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cũng được!"

"Cũng được!"

Translation:It is okay!

May 11, 2017

12 Comments


rjsides

I think just "Okay!" should be accepted.

May 11, 2017

CBlondie

"It is okay" and just "okay" convey different meanings

July 7, 2017

rjsides

I agree. But certainly "cung" has absolutely no sense of "It is" ( "cung" alone means "also" or "too".) I lived in Vietnam for 3 years, and people said "Cung duoc!" all the time to convey "Okay!"

July 7, 2017

davidd1235

Maybe it's more like "that works, too"?

July 9, 2017

c3trash

I think the best translation would be "That also works" or "That's okay, too."

March 24, 2018

StewartMM

How about 'ok with me?"

July 3, 2019

KrisDonut

It has no sense of it but that's exactly how it's used. It's better translated as "that's okay" or "it's okay."

June 15, 2018

JCMcGee

Yes, and cũng được and điệu nay cũng được also convey diferent meanings. Knowhamean?

December 11, 2018

mafi5505

Often the word được is used to say that someone is able to or can do something. Often positive emotions are involved.

Tôi nói được tiếng việt - I (can) speak Vietnamese (quite positive, right?)

Tôi ăn được phở. - I (can) eat Phở (yippie, finally, wuhuuuu :) )

Maybe the literal translation of cũng được would be "also can" or "can also". Because ok is often the agreement to a potential action in the near future out of a lot of other options. We can do this action (but there are probably a lot of other options, so we can do this or we 'can also' do that)

"Chúng ta nên ăn thịt chó." Cũng được.

-"We should eat dog meat." Ok (also can).

I hope this post is not too confusing. Just a little approach of an answer to this huge "ok" with a question mark. (sorry for my bad english)

December 30, 2017

Sanktabeno

Maybe "it is done" is a better translation?

May 21, 2017

phungminhtruong

mới biết cách dùng từ này

July 4, 2017

StewartMM

This really needs to be wide-open on what it accepts as right. What it means is "I'm ok with this/that" insofar as I can gather.

I really think that answers which include "I" should be included as this involves stating an opinion or preference and not a matter of fact. "I'm ok with this", "it's good by me", "It is ok with me", etc.

July 4, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.