1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cũng được!"

"Cũng được!"

Translation:It is okay!

May 11, 2017

16 Comments


rjsides

I think just "Okay!" should be accepted.


CBlondie

"It is okay" and just "okay" convey different meanings


rjsides

I agree. But certainly "cung" has absolutely no sense of "It is" ( "cung" alone means "also" or "too".) I lived in Vietnam for 3 years, and people said "Cung duoc!" all the time to convey "Okay!"


davidd1235

Maybe it's more like "that works, too"?


c3trash

I think the best translation would be "That also works" or "That's okay, too."


StewartMM

How about 'ok with me?"


KrisDonut

It has no sense of it but that's exactly how it's used. It's better translated as "that's okay" or "it's okay."


GibsonCrawford

The usage of the phrase cũng đc is the same meaning as just "okay" though


JCMcGee

Yes, and cũng được and điệu nay cũng được also convey diferent meanings. Knowhamean?


mafi5505

Often the word được is used to say that someone is able to or can do something. Often positive emotions are involved.

Tôi nói được tiếng việt - I (can) speak Vietnamese (quite positive, right?)

Tôi ăn được phở. - I (can) eat Phở (yippie, finally, wuhuuuu :) )

Maybe the literal translation of cũng được would be "also can" or "can also". Because ok is often the agreement to a potential action in the near future out of a lot of other options. We can do this action (but there are probably a lot of other options, so we can do this or we 'can also' do that)

"Chúng ta nên ăn thịt chó." Cũng được.

-"We should eat dog meat." Ok (also can).

I hope this post is not too confusing. Just a little approach of an answer to this huge "ok" with a question mark. (sorry for my bad english)


gawaaaaa

Thank you for this explanation. I noticed in Vietnam a lot of Vietnamese say "Also can !" to agree. Now I understand where it comes from.

It reminds me of something else I noticed in some South-East Asian countries : when people speak english they often omit conjugating the verb and just add "last time" at the beginning or the end of the sentence to refer to something in the past. "I drive to this place, last time". It makes sense for them since their languages rely heavily on context (mostly time references and some adverbs, đã, sẽ, đang...)

Keeping that in mind helps a lot when communicating with people with limited english.


StewartMM

This really needs to be wide-open on what it accepts as right. What it means is "I'm ok with this/that" insofar as I can gather.

I really think that answers which include "I" should be included as this involves stating an opinion or preference and not a matter of fact. "I'm ok with this", "it's good by me", "It is ok with me", etc.


Sanktabeno

Maybe "it is done" is a better translation?


phungminhtruong

mới biết cách dùng từ này


GibsonCrawford

I know I'm beating a dead horse here, but "sure" should be accepted as well. It's more consistent with vn usage


Don166450

Often in Vietnam i hear this used with sao as 'sao cũng được,' which means I think 'as you like' or 'up to you' or 'whatever is fine.'

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.