1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Watanzania wanapenda kufuga"

"Watanzania wanapenda kufuga"

Translation:The Tanzanians love to keep animals

May 11, 2017

10 Comments


josizzle

So, "kufuga" alone carries the implied meaning of animals? Is it specifically food animals, or could it mean a pet, as well?


IndianaJayBird

It said it also meant to herd.


Phmeza

We have a similar word in my language, it can be used for pets as well. I'd translate it as "animal farming".


SSSRoaB

Yeah, I have no clue either. Should it be reported just in case, or...?


iesnes

I am confused also about this


PaschalTes

Why did they omit `wanyama'?


SIMURABIYE

Why is to rear not correct?


nicolenicole2727

This doesn't make thatmucj sense kufuga plus the animals...i thought those are practically different

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.