"Watanzania wanapenda kufuga"

Translation:The Tanzanians love to keep animals

May 11, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


josizzle

So, "kufuga" alone carries the implied meaning of animals? Is it specifically food animals, or could it mean a pet, as well?


IndianaJBird

It said it also meant to herd.


Phmeza

We have a similar word in my language, it can be used for pets as well. I'd translate it as "animal farming".


Iul1

Phmeza, what is your language?


SSSRoaB

Yeah, I have no clue either. Should it be reported just in case, or...?


PaschalTes

Why did they omit `wanyama'?


iesnes

I am confused also about this


SIMURABIYE

Why is to rear not correct?


dieprinzessin

Could this also be raising children?


Phmeza

Never children


JosephEnos

I thought Watanzania implied "we tanzanians" or is it just plural for tanzanian


[deactivated user]

    Watanzania is a plural for Mtanzania


nicolenicole2727

    This doesn't make thatmucj sense kufuga plus the animals...i thought those are practically different


jemef

    Rather:

    --- love keeping animals

    --- like to keep animals

    To avoid: --- love to keep animals


CherylKram

    also avoid: --- like keeping animals


Felix906294

    If this is correct perhaps it is irregular grammar


AhmedSalah61108

    Animals ??? no word in this question .. why did you answer by animal

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.