"Watanzania wanapenda kufuga"

Translation:The Tanzanians love to keep animals

May 11, 2017

11 Comments


josizzle

So, "kufuga" alone carries the implied meaning of animals? Is it specifically food animals, or could it mean a pet, as well?

May 11, 2017

SSSRoaB

Yeah, I have no clue either. Should it be reported just in case, or...?

October 30, 2017

IndianaJayBird

It said it also meant to herd.

August 30, 2018

iesnes

I am confused also about this

July 26, 2017

sonjasennfrieden

To keep ... Why is ir not wright?????????????????????????????????????????????????,,?:,

May 1, 2018

JAMES2M4U

If I was writing a note or letter using sentence how would they know what I was relaying

July 5, 2018

SIMURABIYE

Why is to rear not correct?

July 28, 2018

IndianaJayBird

Maybe to raise?

August 30, 2018

dieprinzessin

Could this also be raising children?

September 9, 2018

PaschalEnos

I thought Watanzania implied "we tanzanians" or is it just plural for tanzanian

November 24, 2018

AmpurireRonald

Watanzania is a plural for Mtanzania

February 23, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.