"Gdzie jest twoja dzielnica?"

Translation:Where is your district?

May 12, 2017

9 Comments


Kliphph

May 12, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Isn't that "Attack the Block", which was set in a single block of housing, with just a little action in the surrounding streets.

March 5, 2019

Jellei

Apparently, yes. Well, not the greatest translation of the title, I guess...

March 5, 2019

Kami12087

Why not "borough" or "neighbourhood"? The folks in my English-speaking city would never ask someone which 'district' they live in -- it doesn't sound natural -- but which neighbourhood. That seems like a better equivalent.

March 4, 2019

juri447245

Where is the difference between the words "Dzielnica" and "Dystrykt"?

July 7, 2017

Jellei

Well... 'dystrykt' exists in Polish language, but our cities have 'dzielnice', and not 'dystrykty'.

When I put the word "dystrykt" in the searchbar, the main results are "Dystrykt 9" (the awesome movie by Neill Blomkamp) and "dystrykt Kolumbii" (District of Columbia). So, South Africa and the USA. Oh, and the districts in "The Hunger Games".

Seems safer to reject such an answer, even if there is some logic to it. People would be really confused if you asked about "dystrykt" in a Polish city.

July 7, 2017

C.Amaro1981

I live in Poland and i've never seen anyone using dzielnice/a to give address directions, in Portugal yes we use it, in England no the county it's use instead, in Poland doesn't seem like anyone uses it instead they use the Region name like śląskie or wielkopolska and so on, so my question is when do we use the word dzielnica unless it is specifically asked for?

December 22, 2017

Jellei

"dzielnice" are inside the city. For example Warsaw has 18 districts. And while I wouldn't write it on an envelope when sending a letter, it would be the most basic thing to say if someone (from Warsaw) asked me where I live.

"śląskie" or "wielkopolskie" are województwa (voivodeships). Poland is divided into 16 of them.

December 23, 2017

C.Amaro1981

By the way I dont even know which city is the district of my village need to google that :)

December 22, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.