1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They make food in the mornin…

"They make food in the morning, afternoon and evening."

Translation:Elles font la cuisine le matin, l'après-midi et le soir.

March 2, 2013

19 Comments


Cheval_Blanc

"Nourriture" instead of "cuisine" here is wrong?


Sitesurf

Nourriture in French is not as widely used as food in English. Knowing the taste of the French for quality food, you could assume that they would rather use another more qualitative word:

  • elles préparent des repas le matin, l'après-midi et le soir
  • elles cuisinent le matin...

If you get "elles préparent la nourriture", the context would rather be about feeding animals.


1016212949

ils cuisinent dans le matin,l'apres-midi et le soir ////....what's wrong with it?


Sitesurf

"dans" is wrong: ils cuisinent le matin...


dgs174

Correct, we don't use that preposition with le matin, but on the other hand la matinee will nearly always have a preposition with it


freaks_n-g

Why doesn't "Ils font de la nourriture le matin, l'après-midi et le soir." work


Sitesurf

The French simply never say "faire de la nourriture". It is easy to understand that a common word like "food" must be taught in translation to French, but the exact translation "la nourriture" is not a common word in French. It can be used in statistics, for animal feed, but not for humans.

"La cuisine" is an art in France, so to translate "make food", you have to find something more elegant, like "ils/elles cuisinent / font la cuisine/ font de la cuisine / préparent des repas / préparent à manger".


Dr.Sid

I'm confused about why "Ils cuisinent dans le matin, l'après-midi, et le soir." is marked wrong, but "Ils cuisinent dans la matinée, l'après-midi, et le soir" appears as one of the correct answers, as is " Elles font la cuisine le matin, l'après-midi et le soir". Le matin and la matinée seem interchangeable, and the rest of the sentence is identical. Can anyone explain, or is this an error in Duolingo?


Sitesurf

To understand the difference between "matin" and "matinée", first consider that basically "matin" is a date and "matinée" a duration.

"In the course of the morning" therefore is "dans la matinée" (duration).

"This morning" therefore is "ce matin" (date)

More about an/année, matin/matinée, jour/journée here: https://www.thoughtco.com/an-annee-jour-journee-matin-matinee-1371085


Masondavis03

CUISINE! thats the word...


AdrianJone928961

@Cheval_Blanc EXACTLY! they need more answer options


[deactivated user]

    « Ils » also means “they”!


Alan300016

    I type the exact correct answer and keep getting marked wrong


TizaneNave

    They gave me the correction: "Ils font à manger matin, après-midi et soir." What does this directly translate to? Because I thought a manger means 'to eat'?


Sitesurf

    « Faire à manger » is synonymous with « préparer à manger », both meaning « to make/prepare something to eat » = faire/préparer quelque chose à manger ».


TizaneNave

    Thank you! That helps a lot.


judith57957

    translation said matinee and I was marked wrong for saying matin


Dugan4

    Why not "en le matin"?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.