1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor vil du gøre det?"

"Hvorfor vil du gøre det?"

Translation:Why would you do that?

May 12, 2017

9 Comments


AnthonPete

Shouldn't vil be ville here


theearpig

I agree, it really should.


scalambra

Agreed.
- Hvorfor vil du gøre det? -- Why do you want to do that?
- Hvorfor ville du gøre det? -- Why would you do that?


JenseninToronto

last time I wrote would for vil and was wrong . I think would is ville?


QueenXenon

That is a phrase i need in my life


EdwardThor2

Why would you like to do it? marked wrong


MarcSydney

The helper says gøre can also mean "make" but this ≠ accept "how would you make it" - how come? When would you use "gøre" instead of "laver"?


OsoGegenHest

Because that would mean "how would you arrive?", and that's not what this is getting at.


Carmen29901

Would it (instead of that) also be correct?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.