"The purse"

Translation:Cái ví

May 12, 2017

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

HollyPrzyb1

A purse in American English is a woman's handbag therefore "tui" should be accepted

May 12, 2017

GordonB3

Not so in other Western countries Holly. And in Vietnamese, vị also means wallet, tui means bag.

January 17, 2019

Duyen595678

Cái bóp was also accepted

November 26, 2017

tetradium

bóp is what I prefer to use

July 1, 2019

Wilbanksmw

I thought ví was a wallet and tui a bag or purse. This section is getting very confusing with this and some of the odd translations.

December 18, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.